East Texas · Seat: Centerville

Leon County, Texas Population

Leon County has a population of approximately 16,894 residents, ranking #136 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,072 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 15.8 people per square mile — a rural profile within the East Texas region.

Population
16,894
Statewide rank
#136 / 254
Density /sq mi
15.8
Land area
1,072 sq mi

Population overview

Leon County is home to roughly 16,894 people, making up about 0.05% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #32 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 1,072 square miles of land and 16,894 residents yields a density of about 15.8 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Leon County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Leon County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Leon
Leon County16,894—
East Texas region average64,981+285%
Texas county median18,916+12%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+29763%

Neighboring county populations

Leon County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Anderson CountyPalestine59,80555.8
Limestone CountyGroesbeck22,84925.1
Houston CountyCrockett22,31618.1
Freestone CountyFairfield20,81123.5
Robertson CountyFranklin17,83920.9
Madison CountyMadisonville14,22630.3

What the numbers mean

Leon County's density of about 15.8 people per square mile is about 13% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 41 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Leon County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 136th of 254; by land area it ranks 53rd; and by density it ranks 148th. It has far more land than people compared with most Texas counties.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Leon County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Leon County, Texas?+

Leon County has an estimated population of 16,894 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Leon County?+

Leon County has a population density of approximately 15.8 people per square mile across its 1,072 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Leon County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Leon County ranks #136 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.05% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Leon County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Leon, Anderson County is the most populous with about 59,805 residents.

How is Leon County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.