Largest counties in Texas

Texas is huge — but "largest" can mean two very different things. Below: the 25 most populous counties, and the 25 largest by land area.

By population

  1. 1Harris County5,045,026
  2. 2Dallas County2,661,397
  3. 3Tarrant County2,248,466
  4. 4Bexar County2,160,088
  5. 5Travis County1,389,670
  6. 6Collin County1,297,179
  7. 7Denton County1,069,346
  8. 8Fort Bend County975,191
  9. 9Hidalgo County921,549
  10. 10El Paso County877,858
  11. 11Montgomery County781,194
  12. 12Williamson County752,827
  13. 13Cameron County433,946
  14. 14Brazoria County419,080
  15. 15Bell County402,248
  16. 16Galveston County372,207
  17. 17Nueces County352,992
  18. 18Lubbock County328,906
  19. 19Hays County304,390
  20. 20Webb County281,224
  21. 21McLennan County272,020
  22. 22Jefferson County254,321
  23. 23Smith County252,549
  24. 24Brazos County249,088
  25. 25Ellis County240,867

By land area

  1. 1Brewster County6,193 sq mi
  2. 2Pecos County4,764 sq mi
  3. 3Hudspeth County4,571 sq mi
  4. 4Presidio County3,856 sq mi
  5. 5Culberson County3,813 sq mi
  6. 6Webb County3,357 sq mi
  7. 7Val Verde County3,171 sq mi
  8. 8Crockett County2,808 sq mi
  9. 9Reeves County2,636 sq mi
  10. 10Terrell County2,358 sq mi
  11. 11Jeff Davis County2,265 sq mi
  12. 12Edwards County2,120 sq mi
  13. 13Duval County1,793 sq mi
  14. 14Harris County1,729 sq mi
  15. 15Hidalgo County1,569 sq mi
  16. 16Uvalde County1,557 sq mi
  17. 17Tom Green County1,522 sq mi
  18. 18Dallam County1,505 sq mi
  19. 19Gaines County1,502 sq mi
  20. 20Andrews County1,501 sq mi
  21. 21Oldham County1,501 sq mi
  22. 22Deaf Smith County1,497 sq mi
  23. 23La Salle County1,489 sq mi
  24. 24Hartley County1,462 sq mi
  25. 25Kenedy County1,457 sq mi

Why West Texas counties are so big

Look at a county map of Texas and the pattern is obvious: counties in the east are small and irregular, while counties in the west are huge rectangles. The reason is history and water. East Texas was settled first, by farmers who needed to reach a courthouse and return home in a single day by horse or wagon. The legislature drew counties small enough to make that possible — roughly 30 miles across — and followed rivers and old Spanish and Mexican land grants.

West of about the 100th meridian, rainfall drops below what row crops need without irrigation, and the land was used for open-range cattle ranching. Very few people lived there when the legislature divided the region in the 1870s and 1880s, so surveyors laid out large, straight-sided blocks. In the Trans-Pecos, where mountains and desert made settlement even sparser, counties became truly enormous.

The average Texas county covers about 1,031 square miles. The ten largest together cover 37,527 square miles — about 14% of the state — but are home to only around 379,819 people, or 1.2% of Texans.

The ten largest counties at a glance

#CountyRegionSq miPop.Per sq mi
1BrewsterBig Bend6,1939,4581.5
2PecosWest Texas4,76414,5603.1
3HudspethWest Texas4,5713,4330.8
4PresidioBig Bend3,8565,4331.4
5CulbersonWest Texas3,8132,2670.6
6WebbSouth Texas3,357281,22483.8
7Val VerdeBig Bend3,17147,83515.1
8CrockettWest Texas2,8082,7691.0
9ReevesWest Texas2,63612,1384.6
10TerrellBig Bend2,3587020.3

Brewster County: bigger than some states

Brewster County, with its seat at Alpine, covers 6,193 square miles — larger than Connecticut, and larger than Rhode Island and Delaware combined. Most of Big Bend National Park lies inside it, along with the Chisos Mountains, the only mountain range in the United States contained entirely within a national park. Its southern border is the Rio Grande, which forms the international boundary with Mexico.

Despite its size, the county has only about 9,458 residents. Alpine, home to Sul Ross State University, holds most of them; the rest live in small communities such as Marathon, Terlingua and Study Butte. Many residents drive more than 100 miles for specialized medical care.

What the largest counties have in common

  • Ranching and energy economies. Cattle, sheep and goats have long dominated land use. Several of the largest counties — Pecos, Reeves and Culberson — sit on or near the Permian Basin, where oil and gas production has transformed local budgets.
  • Public land and parks. Big Bend National Park, Big Bend Ranch State Park, Guadalupe Mountains National Park and the Davis Mountains bring visitors and conservation to the far west.
  • Long distances for services. County governments in these places maintain hundreds of miles of road with small budgets, and sheriffs patrol territories the size of small states.
  • Border geography. Many of the largest counties front the Rio Grande, giving them roles in international trade, ports of entry and border security.

Largest by population is a very different list

Ranked by people rather than land, the largest Texas county is Harris with about 5,045,026 residents — more than many U.S. states. It is followed by Dallas, Tarrant, Bexar, Travis. None of these appears on the largest-by-area list; urban counties are generally mid-sized or small in land area. See our Texas county population guide for the full ranking.

Visiting the largest counties

If you plan to drive through far West Texas, fill up whenever you can — gas stations can be 60 miles or more apart, and mobile coverage is patchy in the mountains and along the river. Summer heat is extreme at lower elevations, while the Davis Mountains and Chisos Basin are much cooler. Check our interactive county map to see how these counties connect, and download a printable statewide map as a backup to your phone.

Written and reviewed by Colton Boudreau, editor of Texas County Map (Austin, Texas). Last reviewed October 3, 2026. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line, Gazetteer, population estimates) and the Texas State Historical Association's Handbook of Texas. Found an error? Tell us.