East Texas · Seat: Huntsville

Walker County, Texas Population

Walker County has a population of approximately 83,842 residents, ranking #50 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 788 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 106.4 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
83,842
Statewide rank
#50 / 254
Density /sq mi
106.4
Land area
788 sq mi

Population overview

Walker County is home to roughly 83,842 people, making up about 0.26% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #9 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 788 square miles of land and 83,842 residents yields a density of about 106.4 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Walker County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Walker County sits in the top 25% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs Walker
Walker County83,842—
East Texas region average64,981-22%
Texas county median18,916-77%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+5917%

Neighboring county populations

Walker County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Montgomery CountyConroe781,194748.3
Grimes CountyAnderson34,25243.1
San Jacinto CountyColdspring29,48851.6
Houston CountyCrockett22,31618.1
Trinity CountyGroveton14,38420.8
Madison CountyMadisonville14,22630.3

What the numbers mean

Walker County's density of about 106.4 people per square mile is about 88% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 6 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Huntsville, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Walker County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 50th of 254; by land area it ranks 201st; and by density it ranks 45th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Walker County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Walker County, Texas?+

Walker County has an estimated population of 83,842 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Walker County?+

Walker County has a population density of approximately 106.4 people per square mile across its 788 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Walker County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Walker County ranks #50 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.26% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Walker County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Walker, Montgomery County is the most populous with about 781,194 residents.

How is Walker County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.