East Texas · Seat: Conroe

Montgomery County, Texas Population

Montgomery County has a population of approximately 781,194 residents, ranking #11 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,044 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 748.3 people per square mile — a suburban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
781,194
Statewide rank
#11 / 254
Density /sq mi
748.3
Land area
1,044 sq mi

Population overview

Montgomery County is home to roughly 781,194 people, making up about 2.46% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #1 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 1,044 square miles of land and 781,194 residents yields a density of about 748.3 people per square mile — typical of suburban Texas, with a mix of subdivisions, commercial corridors, and remaining rural land.

How Montgomery County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Montgomery County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs Montgomery
Montgomery County781,194—
East Texas region average64,981-92%
Texas county median18,916-98%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+546%

Neighboring county populations

Montgomery County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Harris CountyHouston5,045,0262917.9
Liberty CountyLiberty121,364104.6
Walker CountyHuntsville83,842106.4
Waller CountyHempstead69,858135.9
Grimes CountyAnderson34,25243.1
San Jacinto CountyColdspring29,48851.6

What the numbers mean

Montgomery County's density of about 748.3 people per square mile is 6.2 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 0.86 acres of land for every resident.

A density this high means most residents live in incorporated cities and continuous suburbs. Population size drives the county's large budget, its many courts and precincts, and its weight in statewide elections — a county of this size elects multiple state representatives on its own.

Montgomery County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 11th of 254; by land area it ranks 66th; and by density it ranks 12th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Montgomery County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Montgomery County, Texas?+

Montgomery County has an estimated population of 781,194 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Montgomery County?+

Montgomery County has a population density of approximately 748.3 people per square mile across its 1,044 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a suburban county.

Where does Montgomery County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Montgomery County ranks #11 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 2.46% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Montgomery County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Montgomery, Harris County is the most populous with about 5,045,026 residents.

How is Montgomery County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.