East Texas · Seat: Anderson

Grimes County, Texas Population

Grimes County has a population of approximately 34,252 residents, ranking #88 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 794 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 43.1 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
34,252
Statewide rank
#88 / 254
Density /sq mi
43.1
Land area
794 sq mi

Population overview

Grimes County is home to roughly 34,252 people, making up about 0.11% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #23 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 794 square miles of land and 34,252 residents yields a density of about 43.1 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Grimes County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Grimes County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Grimes
Grimes County34,252—
East Texas region average64,981+90%
Texas county median18,916-45%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+14629%

Neighboring county populations

Grimes County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Montgomery CountyConroe781,194748.3
Brazos CountyBryan249,088425.1
Walker CountyHuntsville83,842106.4
Waller CountyHempstead69,858135.9
Washington CountyBrenham38,28862.9
Madison CountyMadisonville14,22630.3

What the numbers mean

Grimes County's density of about 43.1 people per square mile is about 36% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 15 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Anderson, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Grimes County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 88th of 254; by land area it ranks 198th; and by density it ranks 89th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Grimes County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Grimes County, Texas?+

Grimes County has an estimated population of 34,252 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Grimes County?+

Grimes County has a population density of approximately 43.1 people per square mile across its 794 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Grimes County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Grimes County ranks #88 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.11% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Grimes County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Grimes, Montgomery County is the most populous with about 781,194 residents.

How is Grimes County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.