East Texas · Seat: Athens

Henderson County, Texas Population

Henderson County has a population of approximately 88,595 residents, ranking #46 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 874 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 101.4 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
88,595
Statewide rank
#46 / 254
Density /sq mi
101.4
Land area
874 sq mi

Population overview

Henderson County is home to roughly 88,595 people, making up about 0.28% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #6 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 874 square miles of land and 88,595 residents yields a density of about 101.4 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Henderson County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Henderson County sits in the top 25% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs Henderson
Henderson County88,595—
East Texas region average64,981-27%
Texas county median18,916-79%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+5594%

Neighboring county populations

Henderson County shares borders with 8 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Smith CountyTyler252,549272.1
Ellis CountyWaxahachie240,867256.2
Kaufman CountyKaufman209,235266.2
Van Zandt CountyCanton66,13077.9
Anderson CountyPalestine59,80555.8
Navarro CountyCorsicana57,18153.4
Cherokee CountyRusk53,33750.7
Freestone CountyFairfield20,81123.5

What the numbers mean

Henderson County's density of about 101.4 people per square mile is about 84% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 6 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Athens, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Henderson County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 46th of 254; by land area it ranks 177th; and by density it ranks 51st. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Henderson County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Henderson County, Texas?+

Henderson County has an estimated population of 88,595 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Henderson County?+

Henderson County has a population density of approximately 101.4 people per square mile across its 874 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Henderson County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Henderson County ranks #46 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.28% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Henderson County?+

Among the 8 counties bordering Henderson, Smith County is the most populous with about 252,549 residents.

How is Henderson County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.