North Texas · Seat: Waxahachie

Ellis County, Texas Population

Ellis County has a population of approximately 240,867 residents, ranking #25 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 940 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 256.2 people per square mile — a suburban profile within the North Texas region.

Population
240,867
Statewide rank
#25 / 254
Density /sq mi
256.2
Land area
940 sq mi

Population overview

Ellis County is home to roughly 240,867 people, making up about 0.76% of the total population of Texas. Within the North Texas region, it ranks #5 of 36 counties by population. The combination of 940 square miles of land and 240,867 residents yields a density of about 256.2 people per square mile — typical of suburban Texas, with a mix of subdivisions, commercial corridors, and remaining rural land.

How Ellis County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Ellis County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs Ellis
Ellis County240,867—
North Texas region average252,448+5%
Texas county median18,916-92%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+1995%

Neighboring county populations

Ellis County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Dallas CountyDallas2,661,3973024.3
Tarrant CountyFort Worth2,248,4662602.4
Johnson CountyCleburne218,048299.1
Kaufman CountyKaufman209,235266.2
Henderson CountyAthens88,595101.4
Navarro CountyCorsicana57,18153.4
Hill CountyHillsboro39,50341.1

What the numbers mean

Ellis County's density of about 256.2 people per square mile is 2.1 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 2 acres of land for every resident.

This is the density of a commuter county: much of the population lives in subdivisions connected to a nearby metro by highway. Counties in this band often see school enrollment, road construction and new utility districts as their biggest growth pressures.

Ellis County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 25th of 254; by land area it ranks 89th; and by density it ranks 30th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Ellis County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ellis County, Texas?+

Ellis County has an estimated population of 240,867 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Ellis County?+

Ellis County has a population density of approximately 256.2 people per square mile across its 940 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a suburban county.

Where does Ellis County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Ellis County ranks #25 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.76% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Ellis County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Ellis, Dallas County is the most populous with about 2,661,397 residents.

How is Ellis County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.