North Texas · Seat: Cleburne

Johnson County, Texas Population

Johnson County has a population of approximately 218,048 residents, ranking #26 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 729 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 299.1 people per square mile — a suburban profile within the North Texas region.

Population
218,048
Statewide rank
#26 / 254
Density /sq mi
299.1
Land area
729 sq mi

Population overview

Johnson County is home to roughly 218,048 people, making up about 0.69% of the total population of Texas. Within the North Texas region, it ranks #6 of 36 counties by population. The combination of 729 square miles of land and 218,048 residents yields a density of about 299.1 people per square mile — typical of suburban Texas, with a mix of subdivisions, commercial corridors, and remaining rural land.

How Johnson County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Johnson County sits in the top 25% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs Johnson
Johnson County218,048—
North Texas region average252,448+16%
Texas county median18,916-91%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+2214%

Neighboring county populations

Johnson County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Tarrant CountyFort Worth2,248,4662602.4
Ellis CountyWaxahachie240,867256.2
Parker CountyWeatherford184,767204.4
Hood CountyGranbury70,501167.1
Hill CountyHillsboro39,50341.1
Bosque CountyMeridian18,91819.1
Somervell CountyGlen Rose10,26154.9

What the numbers mean

Johnson County's density of about 299.1 people per square mile is 2.5 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 2 acres of land for every resident.

This is the density of a commuter county: much of the population lives in subdivisions connected to a nearby metro by highway. Counties in this band often see school enrollment, road construction and new utility districts as their biggest growth pressures.

Johnson County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 26th of 254; by land area it ranks 210th; and by density it ranks 24th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Johnson County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Johnson County, Texas?+

Johnson County has an estimated population of 218,048 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Johnson County?+

Johnson County has a population density of approximately 299.1 people per square mile across its 729 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a suburban county.

Where does Johnson County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Johnson County ranks #26 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.69% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Johnson County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Johnson, Tarrant County is the most populous with about 2,248,466 residents.

How is Johnson County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.