Central Texas · Seat: Hillsboro

Hill County, Texas Population

Hill County has a population of approximately 39,503 residents, ranking #81 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 962 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 41.1 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
39,503
Statewide rank
#81 / 254
Density /sq mi
41.1
Land area
962 sq mi

Population overview

Hill County is home to roughly 39,503 people, making up about 0.12% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #21 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 962 square miles of land and 39,503 residents yields a density of about 41.1 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Hill County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Hill County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Hill
Hill County39,503—
Central Texas region average81,016+105%
Texas county median18,916-52%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+12671%

Neighboring county populations

Hill County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
McLennan CountyWaco272,020261.1
Ellis CountyWaxahachie240,867256.2
Johnson CountyCleburne218,048299.1
Navarro CountyCorsicana57,18153.4
Limestone CountyGroesbeck22,84925.1
Bosque CountyMeridian18,91819.1

What the numbers mean

Hill County's density of about 41.1 people per square mile is about 34% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 16 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Hillsboro, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Hill County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 81st of 254; by land area it ranks 83rd; and by density it ranks 91st. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Hill County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hill County, Texas?+

Hill County has an estimated population of 39,503 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Hill County?+

Hill County has a population density of approximately 41.1 people per square mile across its 962 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Hill County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Hill County ranks #81 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.12% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Hill County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Hill, McLennan County is the most populous with about 272,020 residents.

How is Hill County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.