Central Texas · Seat: Waco

McLennan County, Texas Population

McLennan County has a population of approximately 272,020 residents, ranking #21 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,042 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 261.1 people per square mile — a suburban profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
272,020
Statewide rank
#21 / 254
Density /sq mi
261.1
Land area
1,042 sq mi

Population overview

McLennan County is home to roughly 272,020 people, making up about 0.86% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #7 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 1,042 square miles of land and 272,020 residents yields a density of about 261.1 people per square mile — typical of suburban Texas, with a mix of subdivisions, commercial corridors, and remaining rural land.

How McLennan County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, McLennan County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs McLennan
McLennan County272,020—
Central Texas region average81,016-70%
Texas county median18,916-93%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+1755%

Neighboring county populations

McLennan County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Bell CountyBelton402,248379.8
Coryell CountyGatesville85,59281.4
Hill CountyHillsboro39,50341.1
Limestone CountyGroesbeck22,84925.1
Bosque CountyMeridian18,91819.1
Falls CountyMarlin17,86923.2

What the numbers mean

McLennan County's density of about 261.1 people per square mile is 2.2 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 2 acres of land for every resident.

This is the density of a commuter county: much of the population lives in subdivisions connected to a nearby metro by highway. Counties in this band often see school enrollment, road construction and new utility districts as their biggest growth pressures.

McLennan County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 21st of 254; by land area it ranks 67th; and by density it ranks 29th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. McLennan County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of McLennan County, Texas?+

McLennan County has an estimated population of 272,020 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of McLennan County?+

McLennan County has a population density of approximately 261.1 people per square mile across its 1,042 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a suburban county.

Where does McLennan County rank among Texas counties by population?+

McLennan County ranks #21 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.86% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near McLennan County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering McLennan, Bell County is the most populous with about 402,248 residents.

How is McLennan County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.