Central Texas · Seat: Austin

Travis County, Texas Population

Travis County has a population of approximately 1,389,670 residents, ranking #5 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 989 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 1405.1 people per square mile — a highly urbanized profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
1,389,670
Statewide rank
#5 / 254
Density /sq mi
1405.1
Land area
989 sq mi

Population overview

Travis County is home to roughly 1,389,670 people, making up about 4.38% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #1 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 989 square miles of land and 1,389,670 residents yields a density of about 1405.1 people per square mile — a clearly metropolitan figure that signals concentrated urban development and dense infrastructure.

How Travis County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Travis County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It is one of the top-tier urban counties driving Texas's overall growth and economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Travis
Travis County1,389,670—
Central Texas region average81,016-94%
Texas county median18,916-99%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+263%

Neighboring county populations

Travis County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Williamson CountyGeorgetown752,827669.8
Hays CountySan Marcos304,390449.0
Bastrop CountyBastrop118,908133.9
Burnet CountyBurnet57,01557.3
Caldwell CountyLockhart55,150101.0
Blanco CountyJohnson City13,58119.1

What the numbers mean

Travis County's density of about 1405.1 people per square mile is 11.6 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 0.46 acres of land for every resident.

A density this high means most residents live in incorporated cities and continuous suburbs. Population size drives the county's large budget, its many courts and precincts, and its weight in statewide elections — a county of this size elects multiple state representatives on its own.

Travis County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 5th of 254; by land area it ranks 79th; and by density it ranks 6th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Travis County is one of those ten.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Travis County, Texas?+

Travis County has an estimated population of 1,389,670 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Travis County?+

Travis County has a population density of approximately 1405.1 people per square mile across its 989 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a highly urbanized county.

Where does Travis County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Travis County ranks #5 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 4.38% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Travis County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Travis, Williamson County is the most populous with about 752,827 residents.

How is Travis County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.