Central Texas · Seat: Burnet

Burnet County, Texas Population

Burnet County has a population of approximately 57,015 residents, ranking #64 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 995 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 57.3 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
57,015
Statewide rank
#64 / 254
Density /sq mi
57.3
Land area
995 sq mi

Population overview

Burnet County is home to roughly 57,015 people, making up about 0.18% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #16 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 995 square miles of land and 57,015 residents yields a density of about 57.3 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Burnet County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Burnet County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Burnet
Burnet County57,015—
Central Texas region average81,016+42%
Texas county median18,916-67%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+8749%

Neighboring county populations

Burnet County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Travis CountyAustin1,389,6701405.1
Williamson CountyGeorgetown752,827669.8
Bell CountyBelton402,248379.8
Lampasas CountyLampasas23,65733.2
Llano CountyLlano23,35325.0
Blanco CountyJohnson City13,58119.1
San Saba CountySan Saba5,7875.1

What the numbers mean

Burnet County's density of about 57.3 people per square mile is about 47% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 11 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Burnet, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Burnet County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 64th of 254; by land area it ranks 74th; and by density it ranks 70th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Burnet County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Burnet County, Texas?+

Burnet County has an estimated population of 57,015 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Burnet County?+

Burnet County has a population density of approximately 57.3 people per square mile across its 995 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Burnet County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Burnet County ranks #64 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.18% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Burnet County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Burnet, Travis County is the most populous with about 1,389,670 residents.

How is Burnet County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.