Central Texas · Seat: Johnson City

Blanco County, Texas Population

Blanco County has a population of approximately 13,581 residents, ranking #147 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 711 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 19.1 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
13,581
Statewide rank
#147 / 254
Density /sq mi
19.1
Land area
711 sq mi

Population overview

Blanco County is home to roughly 13,581 people, making up about 0.04% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #55 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 711 square miles of land and 13,581 residents yields a density of about 19.1 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Blanco County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Blanco County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Blanco
Blanco County13,581—
Central Texas region average81,016+497%
Texas county median18,916+39%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+37048%

Neighboring county populations

Blanco County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Travis CountyAustin1,389,6701405.1
Hays CountySan Marcos304,390449.0
Comal CountyNew Braunfels209,166372.2
Burnet CountyBurnet57,01557.3
Kendall CountyBoerne53,28980.5
Gillespie CountyFredericksburg28,52726.9
Llano CountyLlano23,35325.0

What the numbers mean

Blanco County's density of about 19.1 people per square mile is about 16% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 34 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Blanco County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 147th of 254; by land area it ranks 212th; and by density it ranks 139th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Blanco County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Blanco County, Texas?+

Blanco County has an estimated population of 13,581 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Blanco County?+

Blanco County has a population density of approximately 19.1 people per square mile across its 711 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Blanco County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Blanco County ranks #147 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.04% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Blanco County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Blanco, Travis County is the most populous with about 1,389,670 residents.

How is Blanco County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.