North Texas · Seat: Denton

Denton County, Texas Population

Denton County has a population of approximately 1,069,346 residents, ranking #7 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 888 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 1204.2 people per square mile — a highly urbanized profile within the North Texas region.

Population
1,069,346
Statewide rank
#7 / 254
Density /sq mi
1204.2
Land area
888 sq mi

Population overview

Denton County is home to roughly 1,069,346 people, making up about 3.37% of the total population of Texas. Within the North Texas region, it ranks #4 of 36 counties by population. The combination of 888 square miles of land and 1,069,346 residents yields a density of about 1204.2 people per square mile — a clearly metropolitan figure that signals concentrated urban development and dense infrastructure.

How Denton County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Denton County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It is one of the top-tier urban counties driving Texas's overall growth and economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Denton
Denton County1,069,346—
North Texas region average252,448-76%
Texas county median18,916-98%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+372%

Neighboring county populations

Denton County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Dallas CountyDallas2,661,3973024.3
Tarrant CountyFort Worth2,248,4662602.4
Collin CountyMcKinney1,297,1791529.7
Grayson CountySherman153,613164.5
Wise CountyDecatur83,77892.6
Cooke CountyGainesville44,46150.9

What the numbers mean

Denton County's density of about 1204.2 people per square mile is 9.9 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 0.53 acres of land for every resident.

A density this high means most residents live in incorporated cities and continuous suburbs. Population size drives the county's large budget, its many courts and precincts, and its weight in statewide elections — a county of this size elects multiple state representatives on its own.

Denton County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 7th of 254; by land area it ranks 168th; and by density it ranks 7th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Denton County is one of those ten.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Denton County, Texas?+

Denton County has an estimated population of 1,069,346 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Denton County?+

Denton County has a population density of approximately 1204.2 people per square mile across its 888 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a highly urbanized county.

Where does Denton County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Denton County ranks #7 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 3.37% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Denton County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Denton, Dallas County is the most populous with about 2,661,397 residents.

How is Denton County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.