North Texas · Seat: Decatur

Wise County, Texas Population

Wise County has a population of approximately 83,778 residents, ranking #51 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 905 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 92.6 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the North Texas region.

Population
83,778
Statewide rank
#51 / 254
Density /sq mi
92.6
Land area
905 sq mi

Population overview

Wise County is home to roughly 83,778 people, making up about 0.26% of the total population of Texas. Within the North Texas region, it ranks #13 of 36 counties by population. The combination of 905 square miles of land and 83,778 residents yields a density of about 92.6 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Wise County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Wise County sits in the top 25% of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Wise
Wise County83,778—
North Texas region average252,448+201%
Texas county median18,916-77%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+5922%

Neighboring county populations

Wise County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Tarrant CountyFort Worth2,248,4662602.4
Denton CountyDenton1,069,3461204.2
Parker CountyWeatherford184,767204.4
Cooke CountyGainesville44,46150.9
Montague CountyMontague21,96623.6
Jack CountyJacksboro9,56310.4

What the numbers mean

Wise County's density of about 92.6 people per square mile is about 76% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 7 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Decatur, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Wise County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 51st of 254; by land area it ranks 134th; and by density it ranks 54th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Wise County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wise County, Texas?+

Wise County has an estimated population of 83,778 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Wise County?+

Wise County has a population density of approximately 92.6 people per square mile across its 905 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Wise County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Wise County ranks #51 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.26% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Wise County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Wise, Tarrant County is the most populous with about 2,248,466 residents.

How is Wise County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.