North Texas · Seat: Jacksboro

Jack County, Texas Population

Jack County has a population of approximately 9,563 residents, ranking #167 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 917 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 10.4 people per square mile — a rural profile within the North Texas region.

Population
9,563
Statewide rank
#167 / 254
Density /sq mi
10.4
Land area
917 sq mi

Population overview

Jack County is home to roughly 9,563 people, making up about 0.03% of the total population of Texas. Within the North Texas region, it ranks #23 of 36 counties by population. The combination of 917 square miles of land and 9,563 residents yields a density of about 10.4 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Jack County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Jack County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It belongs to the smaller end of Texas counties by population — typical of West Texas, the Panhandle, and the Trans-Pecos.

ComparisonPopulationvs Jack
Jack County9,563—
North Texas region average252,448+2540%
Texas county median18,916+98%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+52656%

Neighboring county populations

Jack County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Parker CountyWeatherford184,767204.4
Wise CountyDecatur83,77892.6
Palo Pinto CountyPalo Pinto30,79132.3
Montague CountyMontague21,96623.6
Young CountyGraham18,15419.7
Clay CountyHenrietta10,7649.8
Archer CountyArcher City9,12910.0

What the numbers mean

Jack County's density of about 10.4 people per square mile is about 9% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 61 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Jack County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 167th of 254; by land area it ranks 115th; and by density it ranks 166th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Jack County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jack County, Texas?+

Jack County has an estimated population of 9,563 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Jack County?+

Jack County has a population density of approximately 10.4 people per square mile across its 917 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Jack County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Jack County ranks #167 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.03% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Jack County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Jack, Parker County is the most populous with about 184,767 residents.

How is Jack County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.