North Texas · Seat: Dallas

Dallas County, Texas Population

Dallas County has a population of approximately 2,661,397 residents, ranking #2 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 880 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 3024.3 people per square mile — a highly urbanized profile within the North Texas region.

Population
2,661,397
Statewide rank
#2 / 254
Density /sq mi
3024.3
Land area
880 sq mi

Population overview

Dallas County is home to roughly 2,661,397 people, making up about 8.39% of the total population of Texas. Within the North Texas region, it ranks #1 of 36 counties by population. The combination of 880 square miles of land and 2,661,397 residents yields a density of about 3024.3 people per square mile — a clearly metropolitan figure that signals concentrated urban development and dense infrastructure.

How Dallas County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Dallas County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It is one of the top-tier urban counties driving Texas's overall growth and economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Dallas
Dallas County2,661,397—
North Texas region average252,448-91%
Texas county median18,916-99%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+90%

Neighboring county populations

Dallas County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Tarrant CountyFort Worth2,248,4662602.4
Collin CountyMcKinney1,297,1791529.7
Denton CountyDenton1,069,3461204.2
Ellis CountyWaxahachie240,867256.2
Kaufman CountyKaufman209,235266.2
Rockwall CountyRockwall140,738944.6

What the numbers mean

Dallas County's density of about 3024.3 people per square mile is 25.0 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 0.21 acres of land for every resident.

A density this high means most residents live in incorporated cities and continuous suburbs. Population size drives the county's large budget, its many courts and precincts, and its weight in statewide elections — a county of this size elects multiple state representatives on its own.

Dallas County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 2nd of 254; by land area it ranks 174th; and by density it ranks 1st. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Dallas County is one of those ten.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dallas County, Texas?+

Dallas County has an estimated population of 2,661,397 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Dallas County?+

Dallas County has a population density of approximately 3024.3 people per square mile across its 880 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a highly urbanized county.

Where does Dallas County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Dallas County ranks #2 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 8.39% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Dallas County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Dallas, Tarrant County is the most populous with about 2,248,466 residents.

How is Dallas County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.