East Texas · Seat: Canton

Van Zandt County, Texas Population

Van Zandt County has a population of approximately 66,130 residents, ranking #57 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 849 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 77.9 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
66,130
Statewide rank
#57 / 254
Density /sq mi
77.9
Land area
849 sq mi

Population overview

Van Zandt County is home to roughly 66,130 people, making up about 0.21% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #12 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 849 square miles of land and 66,130 residents yields a density of about 77.9 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Van Zandt County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Van Zandt County sits in the top 25% of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Van Zandt
Van Zandt County66,130—
East Texas region average64,981-2%
Texas county median18,916-71%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+7529%

Neighboring county populations

Van Zandt County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Smith CountyTyler252,549272.1
Kaufman CountyKaufman209,235266.2
Hunt CountyGreenville123,336146.7
Henderson CountyAthens88,595101.4
Wood CountyQuitman49,68876.4
Rains CountyEmory13,54252.3

What the numbers mean

Van Zandt County's density of about 77.9 people per square mile is about 64% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 8 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Canton, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Van Zandt County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 57th of 254; by land area it ranks 185th; and by density it ranks 60th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Van Zandt County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Van Zandt County, Texas?+

Van Zandt County has an estimated population of 66,130 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Van Zandt County?+

Van Zandt County has a population density of approximately 77.9 people per square mile across its 849 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Van Zandt County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Van Zandt County ranks #57 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.21% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Van Zandt County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Van Zandt, Smith County is the most populous with about 252,549 residents.

How is Van Zandt County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.