East Texas · Seat: Quitman

Wood County, Texas Population

Wood County has a population of approximately 49,688 residents, ranking #75 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 650 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 76.4 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
49,688
Statewide rank
#75 / 254
Density /sq mi
76.4
Land area
650 sq mi

Population overview

Wood County is home to roughly 49,688 people, making up about 0.16% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #20 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 650 square miles of land and 49,688 residents yields a density of about 76.4 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Wood County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Wood County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Wood
Wood County49,688—
East Texas region average64,981+31%
Texas county median18,916-62%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+10053%

Neighboring county populations

Wood County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Smith CountyTyler252,549272.1
Van Zandt CountyCanton66,13077.9
Upshur CountyGilmer44,41075.5
Hopkins CountySulphur Springs39,06349.8
Rains CountyEmory13,54252.3
Camp CountyPittsburg13,38067.6
Franklin CountyMount Vernon10,99438.4

What the numbers mean

Wood County's density of about 76.4 people per square mile is about 63% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 8 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Quitman, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Wood County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 75th of 254; by land area it ranks 225th; and by density it ranks 62nd. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Wood County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wood County, Texas?+

Wood County has an estimated population of 49,688 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Wood County?+

Wood County has a population density of approximately 76.4 people per square mile across its 650 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Wood County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Wood County ranks #75 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.16% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Wood County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Wood, Smith County is the most populous with about 252,549 residents.

How is Wood County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.