East Texas · Seat: Gilmer

Upshur County, Texas Population

Upshur County has a population of approximately 44,410 residents, ranking #78 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 588 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 75.5 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
44,410
Statewide rank
#78 / 254
Density /sq mi
75.5
Land area
588 sq mi

Population overview

Upshur County is home to roughly 44,410 people, making up about 0.14% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #21 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 588 square miles of land and 44,410 residents yields a density of about 75.5 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Upshur County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Upshur County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Upshur
Upshur County44,410—
East Texas region average64,981+46%
Texas county median18,916-57%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+11260%

Neighboring county populations

Upshur County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Smith CountyTyler252,549272.1
Gregg CountyLongview126,095460.2
Harrison CountyMarshall71,95680.0
Wood CountyQuitman49,68876.4
Camp CountyPittsburg13,38067.6
Morris CountyDaingerfield12,13347.8
Marion CountyJefferson9,89626.0

What the numbers mean

Upshur County's density of about 75.5 people per square mile is about 62% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 8 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Gilmer, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Upshur County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 78th of 254; by land area it ranks 231st; and by density it ranks 63rd. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Upshur County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Upshur County, Texas?+

Upshur County has an estimated population of 44,410 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Upshur County?+

Upshur County has a population density of approximately 75.5 people per square mile across its 588 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Upshur County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Upshur County ranks #78 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.14% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Upshur County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Upshur, Smith County is the most populous with about 252,549 residents.

How is Upshur County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.