East Texas · Seat: Liberty

Liberty County, Texas Population

Liberty County has a population of approximately 121,364 residents, ranking #40 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,160 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 104.6 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
121,364
Statewide rank
#40 / 254
Density /sq mi
104.6
Land area
1,160 sq mi

Population overview

Liberty County is home to roughly 121,364 people, making up about 0.38% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #4 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 1,160 square miles of land and 121,364 residents yields a density of about 104.6 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Liberty County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Liberty County sits in the top 25% of the population distribution. It belongs to the upper tier of Texas counties — sizable enough to support diverse local services and infrastructure.

ComparisonPopulationvs Liberty
Liberty County121,364—
East Texas region average64,981-46%
Texas county median18,916-84%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+4057%

Neighboring county populations

Liberty County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Harris CountyHouston5,045,0262917.9
Montgomery CountyConroe781,194748.3
Jefferson CountyBeaumont254,321281.3
Hardin CountyKountze58,72365.7
Chambers CountyAnahuac57,59496.2
Polk CountyLivingston53,43450.6
San Jacinto CountyColdspring29,48851.6

What the numbers mean

Liberty County's density of about 104.6 people per square mile is about 86% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 6 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Liberty, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Liberty County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 40th of 254; by land area it ranks 42nd; and by density it ranks 47th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Liberty County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Liberty County, Texas?+

Liberty County has an estimated population of 121,364 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Liberty County?+

Liberty County has a population density of approximately 104.6 people per square mile across its 1,160 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Liberty County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Liberty County ranks #40 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.38% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Liberty County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Liberty, Harris County is the most populous with about 5,045,026 residents.

How is Liberty County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.