Gulf Coast · Seat: Houston

Harris County, Texas Population

Harris County has a population of approximately 5,045,026 residents, ranking #1 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,729 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 2917.9 people per square mile — a highly urbanized profile within the Gulf Coast region.

Population
5,045,026
Statewide rank
#1 / 254
Density /sq mi
2917.9
Land area
1,729 sq mi

Population overview

Harris County is home to roughly 5,045,026 people, making up about 15.91% of the total population of Texas. Within the Gulf Coast region, it ranks #1 of 7 counties by population. The combination of 1,729 square miles of land and 5,045,026 residents yields a density of about 2917.9 people per square mile — a clearly metropolitan figure that signals concentrated urban development and dense infrastructure.

How Harris County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Harris County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It is one of the top-tier urban counties driving Texas's overall growth and economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Harris
Harris County5,045,026—
Gulf Coast region average1,022,840-80%
Texas county median18,916-100%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026—

Neighboring county populations

Harris County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Fort Bend CountyRichmond975,1911114.5
Montgomery CountyConroe781,194748.3
Brazoria CountyAngleton419,080302.1
Galveston CountyGalveston372,207932.8
Liberty CountyLiberty121,364104.6
Waller CountyHempstead69,858135.9
Chambers CountyAnahuac57,59496.2

What the numbers mean

Harris County's density of about 2917.9 people per square mile is 24.1 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 0.22 acres of land for every resident.

A density this high means most residents live in incorporated cities and continuous suburbs. Population size drives the county's large budget, its many courts and precincts, and its weight in statewide elections — a county of this size elects multiple state representatives on its own.

Harris County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 1st of 254; by land area it ranks 14th; and by density it ranks 2nd. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Harris County is one of those ten.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Harris County, Texas?+

Harris County has an estimated population of 5,045,026 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Harris County?+

Harris County has a population density of approximately 2917.9 people per square mile across its 1,729 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a highly urbanized county.

Where does Harris County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Harris County ranks #1 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 15.91% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Harris County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Harris, Fort Bend County is the most populous with about 975,191 residents.

How is Harris County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.