Central Texas · Seat: Brenham

Washington County, Texas Population

Washington County has a population of approximately 38,288 residents, ranking #86 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 609 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 62.9 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
38,288
Statewide rank
#86 / 254
Density /sq mi
62.9
Land area
609 sq mi

Population overview

Washington County is home to roughly 38,288 people, making up about 0.12% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #23 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 609 square miles of land and 38,288 residents yields a density of about 62.9 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Washington County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Washington County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Washington
Washington County38,288—
Central Texas region average81,016+112%
Texas county median18,916-51%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+13077%

Neighboring county populations

Washington County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Brazos CountyBryan249,088425.1
Waller CountyHempstead69,858135.9
Grimes CountyAnderson34,25243.1
Austin CountyBellville33,62551.5
Fayette CountyLa Grange25,45926.8
Burleson CountyCaldwell20,54930.9
Lee CountyGiddings18,72929.8

What the numbers mean

Washington County's density of about 62.9 people per square mile is about 52% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 10 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Brenham, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Washington County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 86th of 254; by land area it ranks 228th; and by density it ranks 68th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Washington County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Washington County, Texas?+

Washington County has an estimated population of 38,288 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Washington County?+

Washington County has a population density of approximately 62.9 people per square mile across its 609 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Washington County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Washington County ranks #86 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.12% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Washington County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Washington, Brazos County is the most populous with about 249,088 residents.

How is Washington County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.