Central Texas · Seat: La Grange

Fayette County, Texas Population

Fayette County has a population of approximately 25,459 residents, ranking #102 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 950 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 26.8 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
25,459
Statewide rank
#102 / 254
Density /sq mi
26.8
Land area
950 sq mi

Population overview

Fayette County is home to roughly 25,459 people, making up about 0.08% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #31 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 950 square miles of land and 25,459 residents yields a density of about 26.8 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Fayette County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Fayette County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Fayette
Fayette County25,459—
Central Texas region average81,016+218%
Texas county median18,916-26%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+19716%

Neighboring county populations

Fayette County shares borders with 8 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Bastrop CountyBastrop118,908133.9
Caldwell CountyLockhart55,150101.0
Washington CountyBrenham38,28862.9
Austin CountyBellville33,62551.5
Colorado CountyColumbus21,43922.3
Lavaca CountyHallettsville20,65121.3
Gonzales CountyGonzales20,15918.9
Lee CountyGiddings18,72929.8

What the numbers mean

Fayette County's density of about 26.8 people per square mile is about 22% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 24 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Fayette County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 102nd of 254; by land area it ranks 85th; and by density it ranks 114th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Fayette County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Fayette County, Texas?+

Fayette County has an estimated population of 25,459 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Fayette County?+

Fayette County has a population density of approximately 26.8 people per square mile across its 950 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Fayette County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Fayette County ranks #102 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.08% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Fayette County?+

Among the 8 counties bordering Fayette, Bastrop County is the most populous with about 118,908 residents.

How is Fayette County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.