Central Texas · Seat: Gonzales

Gonzales County, Texas Population

Gonzales County has a population of approximately 20,159 residents, ranking #123 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,068 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 18.9 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
20,159
Statewide rank
#123 / 254
Density /sq mi
18.9
Land area
1,068 sq mi

Population overview

Gonzales County is home to roughly 20,159 people, making up about 0.06% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #41 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 1,068 square miles of land and 20,159 residents yields a density of about 18.9 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Gonzales County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Gonzales County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Gonzales
Gonzales County20,159—
Central Texas region average81,016+302%
Texas county median18,916-6%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+24926%

Neighboring county populations

Gonzales County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Guadalupe CountySeguin201,111282.9
Wilson CountyFloresville56,13969.6
Caldwell CountyLockhart55,150101.0
Fayette CountyLa Grange25,45926.8
Lavaca CountyHallettsville20,65121.3
DeWitt CountyCuero20,30922.3
Karnes CountyKarnes City15,01820.0

What the numbers mean

Gonzales County's density of about 18.9 people per square mile is about 16% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 34 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Gonzales County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 123rd of 254; by land area it ranks 57th; and by density it ranks 140th. It has far more land than people compared with most Texas counties.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Gonzales County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Gonzales County, Texas?+

Gonzales County has an estimated population of 20,159 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Gonzales County?+

Gonzales County has a population density of approximately 18.9 people per square mile across its 1,068 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Gonzales County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Gonzales County ranks #123 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.06% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Gonzales County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Gonzales, Guadalupe County is the most populous with about 201,111 residents.

How is Gonzales County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.