Central Texas · Seat: Hallettsville

Lavaca County, Texas Population

Lavaca County has a population of approximately 20,651 residents, ranking #119 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 970 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 21.3 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
20,651
Statewide rank
#119 / 254
Density /sq mi
21.3
Land area
970 sq mi

Population overview

Lavaca County is home to roughly 20,651 people, making up about 0.07% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #38 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 970 square miles of land and 20,651 residents yields a density of about 21.3 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Lavaca County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Lavaca County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Lavaca
Lavaca County20,651—
Central Texas region average81,016+292%
Texas county median18,916-8%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+24330%

Neighboring county populations

Lavaca County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Victoria CountyVictoria92,656104.9
Fayette CountyLa Grange25,45926.8
Colorado CountyColumbus21,43922.3
DeWitt CountyCuero20,30922.3
Gonzales CountyGonzales20,15918.9
Jackson CountyEdna15,39318.5

What the numbers mean

Lavaca County's density of about 21.3 people per square mile is about 18% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 30 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Lavaca County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 119th of 254; by land area it ranks 81st; and by density it ranks 130th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Lavaca County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lavaca County, Texas?+

Lavaca County has an estimated population of 20,651 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Lavaca County?+

Lavaca County has a population density of approximately 21.3 people per square mile across its 970 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Lavaca County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Lavaca County ranks #119 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.07% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Lavaca County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Lavaca, Victoria County is the most populous with about 92,656 residents.

How is Lavaca County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.