Central Texas · Seat: Edna

Jackson County, Texas Population

Jackson County has a population of approximately 15,393 residents, ranking #138 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 830 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 18.5 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
15,393
Statewide rank
#138 / 254
Density /sq mi
18.5
Land area
830 sq mi

Population overview

Jackson County is home to roughly 15,393 people, making up about 0.05% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #50 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 830 square miles of land and 15,393 residents yields a density of about 18.5 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Jackson County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Jackson County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Jackson
Jackson County15,393—
Central Texas region average81,016+426%
Texas county median18,916+23%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+32675%

Neighboring county populations

Jackson County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Victoria CountyVictoria92,656104.9
Wharton CountyWharton42,06038.6
Matagorda CountyBay City36,46332.7
Colorado CountyColumbus21,43922.3
Lavaca CountyHallettsville20,65121.3
Calhoun CountyPort Lavaca19,59938.3

What the numbers mean

Jackson County's density of about 18.5 people per square mile is about 15% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 35 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Jackson County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 138th of 254; by land area it ranks 192nd; and by density it ranks 141st. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Jackson County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jackson County, Texas?+

Jackson County has an estimated population of 15,393 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Jackson County?+

Jackson County has a population density of approximately 18.5 people per square mile across its 830 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Jackson County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Jackson County ranks #138 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.05% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Jackson County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Jackson, Victoria County is the most populous with about 92,656 residents.

How is Jackson County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.