Central Texas · Seat: Wharton

Wharton County, Texas Population

Wharton County has a population of approximately 42,060 residents, ranking #80 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,090 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 38.6 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
42,060
Statewide rank
#80 / 254
Density /sq mi
38.6
Land area
1,090 sq mi

Population overview

Wharton County is home to roughly 42,060 people, making up about 0.13% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #20 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 1,090 square miles of land and 42,060 residents yields a density of about 38.6 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Wharton County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Wharton County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Wharton
Wharton County42,060—
Central Texas region average81,016+93%
Texas county median18,916-55%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+11895%

Neighboring county populations

Wharton County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Fort Bend CountyRichmond975,1911114.5
Brazoria CountyAngleton419,080302.1
Matagorda CountyBay City36,46332.7
Austin CountyBellville33,62551.5
Colorado CountyColumbus21,43922.3
Jackson CountyEdna15,39318.5

What the numbers mean

Wharton County's density of about 38.6 people per square mile is about 32% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 17 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Wharton County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 80th of 254; by land area it ranks 51st; and by density it ranks 94th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Wharton County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wharton County, Texas?+

Wharton County has an estimated population of 42,060 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Wharton County?+

Wharton County has a population density of approximately 38.6 people per square mile across its 1,090 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Wharton County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Wharton County ranks #80 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.13% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Wharton County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Wharton, Fort Bend County is the most populous with about 975,191 residents.

How is Wharton County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.