East Texas · Seat: Crockett

Houston County, Texas Population

Houston County has a population of approximately 22,316 residents, ranking #111 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,231 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 18.1 people per square mile — a rural profile within the East Texas region.

Population
22,316
Statewide rank
#111 / 254
Density /sq mi
18.1
Land area
1,231 sq mi

Population overview

Houston County is home to roughly 22,316 people, making up about 0.07% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #30 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 1,231 square miles of land and 22,316 residents yields a density of about 18.1 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Houston County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Houston County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Houston
Houston County22,316—
East Texas region average64,981+191%
Texas county median18,916-15%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+22507%

Neighboring county populations

Houston County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Angelina CountyLufkin88,154109.9
Walker CountyHuntsville83,842106.4
Anderson CountyPalestine59,80555.8
Cherokee CountyRusk53,33750.7
Leon CountyCenterville16,89415.8
Trinity CountyGroveton14,38420.8
Madison CountyMadisonville14,22630.3

What the numbers mean

Houston County's density of about 18.1 people per square mile is about 15% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 35 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Houston County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 111th of 254; by land area it ranks 39th; and by density it ranks 142nd. It has far more land than people compared with most Texas counties.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Houston County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Houston County, Texas?+

Houston County has an estimated population of 22,316 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Houston County?+

Houston County has a population density of approximately 18.1 people per square mile across its 1,231 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Houston County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Houston County ranks #111 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.07% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Houston County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Houston, Angelina County is the most populous with about 88,154 residents.

How is Houston County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.