Central Texas · Seat: Franklin

Robertson County, Texas Population

Robertson County has a population of approximately 17,839 residents, ranking #135 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 855 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 20.9 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
17,839
Statewide rank
#135 / 254
Density /sq mi
20.9
Land area
855 sq mi

Population overview

Robertson County is home to roughly 17,839 people, making up about 0.06% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #48 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 855 square miles of land and 17,839 residents yields a density of about 20.9 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Robertson County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Robertson County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Robertson
Robertson County17,839—
Central Texas region average81,016+354%
Texas county median18,916+6%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+28181%

Neighboring county populations

Robertson County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Brazos CountyBryan249,088425.1
Milam CountyCameron26,25825.8
Limestone CountyGroesbeck22,84925.1
Burleson CountyCaldwell20,54930.9
Falls CountyMarlin17,86923.2
Leon CountyCenterville16,89415.8

What the numbers mean

Robertson County's density of about 20.9 people per square mile is about 17% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 31 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Robertson County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 135th of 254; by land area it ranks 182nd; and by density it ranks 131st. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Robertson County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Robertson County, Texas?+

Robertson County has an estimated population of 17,839 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Robertson County?+

Robertson County has a population density of approximately 20.9 people per square mile across its 855 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Robertson County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Robertson County ranks #135 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.06% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Robertson County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Robertson, Brazos County is the most populous with about 249,088 residents.

How is Robertson County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.