Texas region · 51 counties

West Texas Region

West Texas runs from the Permian Basin oilfields to the wide-open mesas approaching the Davis Mountains. Midland, Odessa, and San Angelo lead a region defined by energy production, ranching, and some of the darkest night skies in the lower 48.

Counties
51
Population
2,224,941
Total area
65,306 sq mi
Density
34.1 /sq mi
Texas County Map — 254 CountiesAnderson County — Seat: Palestine — Pop: 59,805Andrews County — Seat: Andrews — Pop: 18,914Angelina County — Seat: Lufkin — Pop: 88,154Aransas County — Seat: Rockport — Pop: 26,146Archer County — Seat: Archer City — Pop: 9,129Armstrong County — Seat: Claude — Pop: 1,843Atascosa County — Seat: Jourdanton — Pop: 53,590Austin County — Seat: Bellville — Pop: 33,625Bailey County — Seat: Muleshoe — Pop: 6,963Bandera County — Seat: Bandera — Pop: 22,876Bastrop County — Seat: Bastrop — Pop: 118,908Baylor County — Seat: Seymour — Pop: 3,472Bee County — Seat: Beeville — Pop: 32,515Bell County — Seat: Belton — Pop: 402,248Bexar County — Seat: San Antonio — Pop: 2,160,088Blanco County — Seat: Johnson City — Pop: 13,581Borden County — Seat: Gail — Pop: 567Bosque County — Seat: Meridian — Pop: 18,918Bowie County — Seat: New Boston — Pop: 92,696Brazoria County — Seat: Angleton — Pop: 419,080Brazos County — Seat: Bryan — Pop: 249,088Brewster County — Seat: Alpine — Pop: 9,458Briscoe County — Seat: Silverton — Pop: 1,474Brooks County — Seat: Falfurrias — Pop: 6,579Brown County — Seat: Brownwood — Pop: 38,711Burleson County — Seat: Caldwell — Pop: 20,549Burnet County — Seat: Burnet — Pop: 57,015Caldwell County — Seat: Lockhart — Pop: 55,150Calhoun County — Seat: Port Lavaca — Pop: 19,599Callahan County — Seat: Baird — Pop: 14,491Cameron County — Seat: Brownsville — Pop: 433,946Camp County — Seat: Pittsburg — Pop: 13,380Carson County — Seat: Panhandle — Pop: 5,805Cass County — Seat: Linden — Pop: 28,651Castro County — Seat: Dimmitt — Pop: 7,295Chambers County — Seat: Anahuac — Pop: 57,594Cherokee County — Seat: Rusk — Pop: 53,337Childress County — Seat: Childress — Pop: 6,643Clay County — Seat: Henrietta — Pop: 10,764Cochran County — Seat: Morton — Pop: 2,546Coke County — Seat: Robert Lee — Pop: 3,412Coleman County — Seat: Coleman — Pop: 7,915Collin County — Seat: McKinney — Pop: 1,297,179Collingsworth County — Seat: Wellington — Pop: 2,487Colorado County — Seat: Columbus — Pop: 21,439Comal County — Seat: New Braunfels — Pop: 209,166Comanche County — Seat: Comanche — Pop: 14,432Concho County — Seat: Paint Rock — Pop: 3,607Cooke County — Seat: Gainesville — Pop: 44,461Coryell County — Seat: Gatesville — Pop: 85,592Cottle County — Seat: Paducah — Pop: 1,224Crane County — Seat: Crane — Pop: 4,554Crockett County — Seat: Ozona — Pop: 2,769Crosby County — Seat: Crosbyton — Pop: 4,852Culberson County — Seat: Van Horn — Pop: 2,267Dallam County — Seat: Dalhart — Pop: 7,508Dallas County — Seat: Dallas — Pop: 2,661,397Dawson County — Seat: Lamesa — Pop: 11,776DeWitt County — Seat: Cuero — Pop: 20,309Deaf Smith County — Seat: Hereford — Pop: 18,626Delta County — Seat: Cooper — Pop: 5,549Denton County — Seat: Denton — Pop: 1,069,346Dickens County — Seat: Dickens — Pop: 1,692Dimmit County — Seat: Carrizo Springs — Pop: 8,024Donley County — Seat: Clarendon — Pop: 3,213Duval County — Seat: San Diego — Pop: 9,402Eastland County — Seat: Eastland — Pop: 18,143Ector County — Seat: Odessa — Pop: 173,801Edwards County — Seat: Rocksprings — Pop: 1,370El Paso County — Seat: El Paso — Pop: 877,858Ellis County — Seat: Waxahachie — Pop: 240,867Erath County — Seat: Stephenville — Pop: 43,911Falls County — Seat: Marlin — Pop: 17,869Fannin County — Seat: Bonham — Pop: 39,265Fayette County — Seat: La Grange — Pop: 25,459Fisher County — Seat: Roby — Pop: 3,692Floyd County — Seat: Floydada — Pop: 4,881Foard County — Seat: Crowell — Pop: 1,044Fort Bend County — Seat: Richmond — Pop: 975,191Franklin County — Seat: Mount Vernon — Pop: 10,994Freestone County — Seat: Fairfield — Pop: 20,811Frio County — Seat: Pearsall — Pop: 18,823Gaines County — Seat: Seminole — Pop: 23,956Galveston County — Seat: Galveston — Pop: 372,207Garza County — Seat: Post — Pop: 4,510Gillespie County — Seat: Fredericksburg — Pop: 28,527Glasscock County — Seat: Garden City — Pop: 1,128Goliad County — Seat: Goliad — Pop: 7,208Gonzales County — Seat: Gonzales — Pop: 20,159Gray County — Seat: Pampa — Pop: 20,919Grayson County — Seat: Sherman — Pop: 153,613Gregg County — Seat: Longview — Pop: 126,095Grimes County — Seat: Anderson — Pop: 34,252Guadalupe County — Seat: Seguin — Pop: 201,111Hale County — Seat: Plainview — Pop: 31,819Hall County — Seat: Memphis — Pop: 2,737Hamilton County — Seat: Hamilton — Pop: 8,680Hansford County — Seat: Spearman — Pop: 4,944Hardeman County — Seat: Quanah — Pop: 3,292Hardin County — Seat: Kountze — Pop: 58,723Harris County — Seat: Houston — Pop: 5,045,026Harrison County — Seat: Marshall — Pop: 71,956Hartley County — Seat: Channing — Pop: 4,904Haskell County — Seat: Haskell — Pop: 5,499Hays County — Seat: San Marcos — Pop: 304,390Hemphill County — Seat: Canadian — Pop: 3,083Henderson County — Seat: Athens — Pop: 88,595Hidalgo County — Seat: Edinburg — Pop: 921,549Hill County — Seat: Hillsboro — Pop: 39,503Hockley County — Seat: Levelland — Pop: 21,600Hood County — Seat: Granbury — Pop: 70,501Hopkins County — Seat: Sulphur Springs — Pop: 39,063Houston County — Seat: Crockett — Pop: 22,316Howard County — Seat: Big Spring — Pop: 30,504Hudspeth County — Seat: Sierra Blanca — Pop: 3,433Hunt County — Seat: Greenville — Pop: 123,336Hutchinson County — Seat: Stinnett — Pop: 19,633Irion County — Seat: Mertzon — Pop: 1,463Jack County — Seat: Jacksboro — Pop: 9,563Jackson County — Seat: Edna — Pop: 15,393Jasper County — Seat: Jasper — Pop: 33,075Jeff Davis County — Seat: Fort Davis — Pop: 1,711Jefferson County — Seat: Beaumont — Pop: 254,321Jim Hogg County — Seat: Hebbronville — Pop: 4,555Jim Wells County — Seat: Alice — Pop: 38,804Johnson County — Seat: Cleburne — Pop: 218,048Jones County — Seat: Anson — Pop: 20,861Karnes County — Seat: Karnes City — Pop: 15,018Kaufman County — Seat: Kaufman — Pop: 209,235Kendall County — Seat: Boerne — Pop: 53,289Kenedy County — Seat: Sarita — Pop: 319Kent County — Seat: Jayton — Pop: 674Kerr County — Seat: Kerrville — Pop: 54,037Kimble County — Seat: Junction — Pop: 4,438King County — Seat: Guthrie — Pop: 192Kinney County — Seat: Brackettville — Pop: 3,128Kleberg County — Seat: Kingsville — Pop: 30,315Knox County — Seat: Benjamin — Pop: 3,192La Salle County — Seat: Cotulla — Pop: 6,517Lamar County — Seat: Paris — Pop: 51,503Lamb County — Seat: Littlefield — Pop: 12,579Lampasas County — Seat: Lampasas — Pop: 23,657Lavaca County — Seat: Hallettsville — Pop: 20,651Lee County — Seat: Giddings — Pop: 18,729Leon County — Seat: Centerville — Pop: 16,894Liberty County — Seat: Liberty — Pop: 121,364Limestone County — Seat: Groesbeck — Pop: 22,849Lipscomb County — Seat: Lipscomb — Pop: 2,955Live Oak County — Seat: George West — Pop: 11,929Llano County — Seat: Llano — Pop: 23,353Loving County — Seat: Mentone — Pop: 52Lubbock County — Seat: Lubbock — Pop: 328,906Lynn County — Seat: Tahoka — Pop: 6,017Madison County — Seat: Madisonville — Pop: 14,226Marion County — Seat: Jefferson — Pop: 9,896Martin County — Seat: Stanton — Pop: 5,284Mason County — Seat: Mason — Pop: 3,990Matagorda County — Seat: Bay City — Pop: 36,463Maverick County — Seat: Eagle Pass — Pop: 58,823McCulloch County — Seat: Brady — Pop: 7,472McLennan County — Seat: Waco — Pop: 272,020McMullen County — Seat: Tilden — Pop: 544Medina County — Seat: Hondo — Pop: 56,881Menard County — Seat: Menard — Pop: 1,956Midland County — Seat: Midland — Pop: 187,855Milam County — Seat: Cameron — Pop: 26,258Mills County — Seat: Goldthwaite — Pop: 4,580Mitchell County — Seat: Colorado City — Pop: 8,947Montague County — Seat: Montague — Pop: 21,966Montgomery County — Seat: Conroe — Pop: 781,194Moore County — Seat: Dumas — Pop: 21,891Morris County — Seat: Daingerfield — Pop: 12,133Motley County — Seat: Matador — Pop: 1,043Nacogdoches County — Seat: Nacogdoches — Pop: 66,035Navarro County — Seat: Corsicana — Pop: 57,181Newton County — Seat: Newton — Pop: 11,954Nolan County — Seat: Sweetwater — Pop: 14,117Nueces County — Seat: Corpus Christi — Pop: 352,992Ochiltree County — Seat: Perryton — Pop: 9,284Oldham County — Seat: Vega — Pop: 1,783Orange County — Seat: Orange — Pop: 86,266Palo Pinto County — Seat: Palo Pinto — Pop: 30,791Panola County — Seat: Carthage — Pop: 23,018Parker County — Seat: Weatherford — Pop: 184,767Parmer County — Seat: Farwell — Pop: 9,678Pecos County — Seat: Fort Stockton — Pop: 14,560Polk County — Seat: Livingston — Pop: 53,434Potter County — Seat: Amarillo — Pop: 114,453Presidio County — Seat: Marfa — Pop: 5,433Rains County — Seat: Emory — Pop: 13,542Randall County — Seat: Canyon — Pop: 152,351Reagan County — Seat: Big Lake — Pop: 3,166Real County — Seat: Leakey — Pop: 2,745Red River County — Seat: Clarksville — Pop: 11,816Reeves County — Seat: Pecos — Pop: 12,138Refugio County — Seat: Refugio — Pop: 6,657Roberts County — Seat: Miami — Pop: 867Robertson County — Seat: Franklin — Pop: 17,839Rockwall County — Seat: Rockwall — Pop: 140,738Runnels County — Seat: Ballinger — Pop: 9,693Rusk County — Seat: Henderson — Pop: 54,854Sabine County — Seat: Hemphill — Pop: 10,012San Augustine County — Seat: San Augustine — Pop: 7,722San Jacinto County — Seat: Coldspring — Pop: 29,488San Patricio County — Seat: Sinton — Pop: 72,053San Saba County — Seat: San Saba — Pop: 5,787Schleicher County — Seat: Eldorado — Pop: 2,245Scurry County — Seat: Snyder — Pop: 16,162Shackelford County — Seat: Albany — Pop: 3,197Shelby County — Seat: Center — Pop: 24,286Sherman County — Seat: Stratford — Pop: 2,781Smith County — Seat: Tyler — Pop: 252,549Somervell County — Seat: Glen Rose — Pop: 10,261Starr County — Seat: Rio Grande City — Pop: 66,319Stephens County — Seat: Breckenridge — Pop: 9,380Sterling County — Seat: Sterling City — Pop: 1,349Stonewall County — Seat: Aspermont — Pop: 1,186Sutton County — Seat: Sonora — Pop: 3,203Swisher County — Seat: Tulia — Pop: 6,703Tarrant County — Seat: Fort Worth — Pop: 2,248,466Taylor County — Seat: Abilene — Pop: 150,077Terrell County — Seat: Sanderson — Pop: 702Terry County — Seat: Brownfield — Pop: 11,720Throckmorton County — Seat: Throckmorton — Pop: 1,554Titus County — Seat: Mount Pleasant — Pop: 31,563Tom Green County — Seat: San Angelo — Pop: 120,602Travis County — Seat: Austin — Pop: 1,389,670Trinity County — Seat: Groveton — Pop: 14,384Tyler County — Seat: Woodville — Pop: 20,443Upshur County — Seat: Gilmer — Pop: 44,410Upton County — Seat: Rankin — Pop: 3,131Uvalde County — Seat: Uvalde — Pop: 24,963Val Verde County — Seat: Del Rio — Pop: 47,835Van Zandt County — Seat: Canton — Pop: 66,130Victoria County — Seat: Victoria — Pop: 92,656Walker County — Seat: Huntsville — Pop: 83,842Waller County — Seat: Hempstead — Pop: 69,858Ward County — Seat: Monahans — Pop: 11,125Washington County — Seat: Brenham — Pop: 38,288Webb County — Seat: Laredo — Pop: 281,224Wharton County — Seat: Wharton — Pop: 42,060Wheeler County — Seat: Wheeler — Pop: 4,773Wichita County — Seat: Wichita Falls — Pop: 129,555Wilbarger County — Seat: Vernon — Pop: 12,481Willacy County — Seat: Raymondville — Pop: 19,971Williamson County — Seat: Georgetown — Pop: 752,827Wilson County — Seat: Floresville — Pop: 56,139Winkler County — Seat: Kermit — Pop: 7,540Wise County — Seat: Decatur — Pop: 83,778Wood County — Seat: Quitman — Pop: 49,688Yoakum County — Seat: Plains — Pop: 7,438Young County — Seat: Graham — Pop: 18,154Zapata County — Seat: Zapata — Pop: 13,753Zavala County — Seat: Crystal City — Pop: 9,037
Region
West Texas
Big Bend
Panhandle
North Texas
Central Texas
East Texas
Gulf Coast
South Texas

Drag to pan · Scroll/pinch to zoom on supported devices · Click a county for the full profile

Counties in the West Texas region are highlighted. Toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite to compare with the real geography.

Counties in the West Texas region

All 51 counties, sorted alphabetically. Click any county for its full profile, map, and demographics.

Andrews County
Seat: Andrews · 1,501 sq mi
18,914
Armstrong County
Seat: Claude · 914 sq mi
1,843
Bailey County
Seat: Muleshoe · 827 sq mi
6,963
Borden County
Seat: Gail · 899 sq mi
567
Briscoe County
Seat: Silverton · 900 sq mi
1,474
Carson County
Seat: Panhandle · 923 sq mi
5,805
Castro County
Seat: Dimmitt · 898 sq mi
7,295
Cochran County
Seat: Morton · 775 sq mi
2,546
Crane County
Seat: Crane · 786 sq mi
4,554
Crockett County
Seat: Ozona · 2,808 sq mi
2,769
Crosby County
Seat: Crosbyton · 900 sq mi
4,852
Culberson County
Seat: Van Horn · 3,813 sq mi
2,267
Dallam County
Seat: Dalhart · 1,505 sq mi
7,508
Dawson County
Seat: Lamesa · 902 sq mi
11,776
Deaf Smith County
Seat: Hereford · 1,497 sq mi
18,626
Ector County
Seat: Odessa · 901 sq mi
173,801
El Paso County
Seat: El Paso · 1,013 sq mi
877,858
Floyd County
Seat: Floydada · 992 sq mi
4,881
Gaines County
Seat: Seminole · 1,502 sq mi
23,956
Garza County
Seat: Post · 896 sq mi
4,510
Glasscock County
Seat: Garden City · 901 sq mi
1,128
Hale County
Seat: Plainview · 1,005 sq mi
31,819
Hansford County
Seat: Spearman · 920 sq mi
4,944
Hartley County
Seat: Channing · 1,462 sq mi
4,904
Hockley County
Seat: Levelland · 908 sq mi
21,600
Howard County
Seat: Big Spring · 903 sq mi
30,504
Hudspeth County
Seat: Sierra Blanca · 4,571 sq mi
3,433
Hutchinson County
Seat: Stinnett · 887 sq mi
19,633
Jeff Davis County
Seat: Fort Davis · 2,265 sq mi
1,711
Lamb County
Seat: Littlefield · 1,016 sq mi
12,579
Loving County
Seat: Mentone · 673 sq mi
52
Lubbock County
Seat: Lubbock · 900 sq mi
328,906
Lynn County
Seat: Tahoka · 892 sq mi
6,017
Martin County
Seat: Stanton · 915 sq mi
5,284
Midland County
Seat: Midland · 900 sq mi
187,855
Moore County
Seat: Dumas · 900 sq mi
21,891
Oldham County
Seat: Vega · 1,501 sq mi
1,783
Parmer County
Seat: Farwell · 882 sq mi
9,678
Pecos County
Seat: Fort Stockton · 4,764 sq mi
14,560
Potter County
Seat: Amarillo · 909 sq mi
114,453
Randall County
Seat: Canyon · 914 sq mi
152,351
Reagan County
Seat: Big Lake · 1,175 sq mi
3,166
Reeves County
Seat: Pecos · 2,636 sq mi
12,138
Sherman County
Seat: Stratford · 923 sq mi
2,781
Sterling County
Seat: Sterling City · 923 sq mi
1,349
Swisher County
Seat: Tulia · 900 sq mi
6,703
Terry County
Seat: Brownfield · 890 sq mi
11,720
Upton County
Seat: Rankin · 1,242 sq mi
3,131
Ward County
Seat: Monahans · 836 sq mi
11,125
Winkler County
Seat: Kermit · 841 sq mi
7,540
Yoakum County
Seat: Plains · 800 sq mi
7,438

Geography & character of West Texas

West Texas runs from the Permian Basin oilfields to the wide-open mesas approaching the Davis Mountains. Midland, Odessa, and San Angelo lead a region defined by energy production, ranching, and some of the darkest night skies in the lower 48.

Together, the 51 counties of the West Texas region cover roughly 65,306 square miles — that's 24.3% of Texas's total land area — and are home to about 2,224,941 residents, or roughly 34.1 people per square mile. The most populous county in the region is El Paso County (about 877,858 residents), while the largest by land area is Pecos County (4,764 sq mi).

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in the West Texas region?+

The West Texas region contains 51 of Texas's 254 counties.

Which is the largest county in West Texas by population?+

El Paso County, with about 877,858 residents.

Which is the smallest county in West Texas by population?+

Loving County, with about 52 residents.

What is the total area of the West Texas region?+

Approximately 65,306 square miles across all 51 counties.

How can I see a real map of the West Texas region?+

Use the interactive map at the top of this page — toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite basemaps to view authentic geography from Esri imagery, with all 51 county boundaries drawn from Census TIGER data.

West Texas population trends since 2020

Using Census Bureau estimates, the 51 counties of the West Texas region had 2,172,555 residents in April 2020 and an estimated 2,224,941 in July 2025, a change of +52,386 people (+2.4%). For comparison, Texas as a whole grew +8.8%. The region is home to about 7.0% of all Texans.

The median county here has 6,963 residents, and 29 of the 51 counties lost population over the period.

Fastest-growing counties in West Texas

CountyApril 2020July 2025Change%
Gaines21,59923,956+2,357+10.9%
Midland170,341187,855+17,514+10.3%
Randall140,670152,351+11,681+8.3%
Lynn5,5936,017+424+7.6%
Hudspeth3,2003,433+233+7.3%

Counties with fewer residents in 2025 than in 2020: Garza (-22.4%), Reeves (-17.7%), Loving (-16.1%), Jeff Davis (-14.4%), Howard (-12.5%), Crockett (-10.6%), Borden (-9.9%), Floyd (-9.6%), Hartley (-8.6%), Reagan (-7.6%), Hansford (-6.3%), Dawson (-5.5%), Crosby (-5.4%), Upton (-5.4%), Hutchinson (-4.7%), Ward (-4.5%), Pecos (-4.2%), Swisher (-3.9%), Lamb (-3.5%), Potter (-3.5%), Yoakum (-3.3%), Winkler (-3.2%), Crane (-2.5%), Hale (-2.2%), Parmer (-2.0%), Sterling (-1.6%), Terry (-0.9%), Castro (-0.9%), Armstrong (-0.2%).

Getting around the West Texas region

I-10 runs through El Paso, I-20 links Midland, Odessa and Big Spring, I-27 connects Lubbock with Plainview and Amarillo, and I-40 crosses Amarillo in Potter County. Distances are long, so county seats often serve as the main stop for fuel and services.

Each county profile links to the official TxDOT county road map as a free PDF, which shows every state highway, farm-to-market road and county road in detail.

County seats of the West Texas region

Every county has one county seat, where its courthouse, county clerk and commissioners court are located. Here are all 51 seats in the West Texas region, with 2025 county population estimates.

CountyCounty seatEstablishedPopulation (2025)
AndrewsAndrews187618,914
ArmstrongClaude18761,843
BaileyMuleshoe18766,963
BordenGail1876567
BriscoeSilverton18761,474
CarsonPanhandle18765,805
CastroDimmitt18767,295
CochranMorton18762,546
CraneCrane18874,554
CrockettOzona18752,769
CrosbyCrosbyton18764,852
CulbersonVan Horn19112,267
DallamDalhart18767,508
DawsonLamesa187611,776
Deaf SmithHereford187618,626
EctorOdessa1887173,801
El PasoEl Paso1848877,858
FloydFloydada18764,881
GainesSeminole187623,956
GarzaPost18764,510
GlasscockGarden City18871,128
HalePlainview187631,819
HansfordSpearman18764,944
HartleyChanning18764,904
HockleyLevelland187621,600
HowardBig Spring187630,504
HudspethSierra Blanca19173,433
HutchinsonStinnett187619,633
Jeff DavisFort Davis18871,711
LambLittlefield187612,579
LovingMentone188752
LubbockLubbock1876328,906
LynnTahoka18766,017
MartinStanton18765,284
MidlandMidland1885187,855
MooreDumas187621,891
OldhamVega18761,783
ParmerFarwell18769,678
PecosFort Stockton187114,560
PotterAmarillo1876114,453
RandallCanyon1876152,351
ReaganBig Lake19033,166
ReevesPecos188312,138
ShermanStratford18762,781
SterlingSterling City18911,349
SwisherTulia18766,703
TerryBrownfield187611,720
UptonRankin18873,131
WardMonahans188711,125
WinklerKermit18877,540
YoakumPlains18767,438

How West Texas compares with the rest of Texas

RegionCountiesPopulation (2025)Change since 2020
Big Bend463,428-0.9%
Central Texas766,157,232+8.9%
East Texas442,859,145+11.4%
Gulf Coast77,159,882+8.2%
North Texas369,088,115+10.7%
Panhandle1056,961-3.3%
South Texas264,100,117+7.6%
West Texas512,224,941+2.4%

Regions on this site are groupings for browsing. Texas has no official set of regions, and state agencies each draw their own, so a county's region can differ from one source to another.

More about the West Texas region

Is the West Texas region growing or shrinking?+

Census Bureau estimates show the West Texas region's 51 counties went from 2,172,555 residents in April 2020 to 2,224,941 in July 2025, a change of +2.4%. Texas as a whole grew +8.8% over the same period.

Which West Texas county is growing fastest?+

Gaines County, which changed +10.9% between 2020 and 2025 (from 21,599 to 23,956 residents).

How many county seats are in the West Texas region?+

51. Every Texas county has exactly one county seat, where its courthouse and county offices are located. They are all listed on this page.

What share of Texans live in the West Texas region?+

About 7.0% of the state's estimated 31,709,821 residents in 2025. The median county in the region has 6,963 residents.

Written and reviewed by Colton Boudreau, editor of Texas County Map (Austin, Texas). Last reviewed October 3, 2026. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates (July 1, 2025). Found an error? Tell us.