Texas region · 26 counties

South Texas Region

South Texas blends the Rio Grande Valley's bilingual border culture with brush country ranching and the urban energy of San Antonio and Laredo. Agriculture, cross-border trade, and tourism along the Gulf and the river shape daily life.

Counties
26
Population
4,100,117
Total area
32,935 sq mi
Density
124.5 /sq mi
Texas County Map — 254 CountiesAnderson County — Seat: Palestine — Pop: 59,805Andrews County — Seat: Andrews — Pop: 18,914Angelina County — Seat: Lufkin — Pop: 88,154Aransas County — Seat: Rockport — Pop: 26,146Archer County — Seat: Archer City — Pop: 9,129Armstrong County — Seat: Claude — Pop: 1,843Atascosa County — Seat: Jourdanton — Pop: 53,590Austin County — Seat: Bellville — Pop: 33,625Bailey County — Seat: Muleshoe — Pop: 6,963Bandera County — Seat: Bandera — Pop: 22,876Bastrop County — Seat: Bastrop — Pop: 118,908Baylor County — Seat: Seymour — Pop: 3,472Bee County — Seat: Beeville — Pop: 32,515Bell County — Seat: Belton — Pop: 402,248Bexar County — Seat: San Antonio — Pop: 2,160,088Blanco County — Seat: Johnson City — Pop: 13,581Borden County — Seat: Gail — Pop: 567Bosque County — Seat: Meridian — Pop: 18,918Bowie County — Seat: New Boston — Pop: 92,696Brazoria County — Seat: Angleton — Pop: 419,080Brazos County — Seat: Bryan — Pop: 249,088Brewster County — Seat: Alpine — Pop: 9,458Briscoe County — Seat: Silverton — Pop: 1,474Brooks County — Seat: Falfurrias — Pop: 6,579Brown County — Seat: Brownwood — Pop: 38,711Burleson County — Seat: Caldwell — Pop: 20,549Burnet County — Seat: Burnet — Pop: 57,015Caldwell County — Seat: Lockhart — Pop: 55,150Calhoun County — Seat: Port Lavaca — Pop: 19,599Callahan County — Seat: Baird — Pop: 14,491Cameron County — Seat: Brownsville — Pop: 433,946Camp County — Seat: Pittsburg — Pop: 13,380Carson County — Seat: Panhandle — Pop: 5,805Cass County — Seat: Linden — Pop: 28,651Castro County — Seat: Dimmitt — Pop: 7,295Chambers County — Seat: Anahuac — Pop: 57,594Cherokee County — Seat: Rusk — Pop: 53,337Childress County — Seat: Childress — Pop: 6,643Clay County — Seat: Henrietta — Pop: 10,764Cochran County — Seat: Morton — Pop: 2,546Coke County — Seat: Robert Lee — Pop: 3,412Coleman County — Seat: Coleman — Pop: 7,915Collin County — Seat: McKinney — Pop: 1,297,179Collingsworth County — Seat: Wellington — Pop: 2,487Colorado County — Seat: Columbus — Pop: 21,439Comal County — Seat: New Braunfels — Pop: 209,166Comanche County — Seat: Comanche — Pop: 14,432Concho County — Seat: Paint Rock — Pop: 3,607Cooke County — Seat: Gainesville — Pop: 44,461Coryell County — Seat: Gatesville — Pop: 85,592Cottle County — Seat: Paducah — Pop: 1,224Crane County — Seat: Crane — Pop: 4,554Crockett County — Seat: Ozona — Pop: 2,769Crosby County — Seat: Crosbyton — Pop: 4,852Culberson County — Seat: Van Horn — Pop: 2,267Dallam County — Seat: Dalhart — Pop: 7,508Dallas County — Seat: Dallas — Pop: 2,661,397Dawson County — Seat: Lamesa — Pop: 11,776DeWitt County — Seat: Cuero — Pop: 20,309Deaf Smith County — Seat: Hereford — Pop: 18,626Delta County — Seat: Cooper — Pop: 5,549Denton County — Seat: Denton — Pop: 1,069,346Dickens County — Seat: Dickens — Pop: 1,692Dimmit County — Seat: Carrizo Springs — Pop: 8,024Donley County — Seat: Clarendon — Pop: 3,213Duval County — Seat: San Diego — Pop: 9,402Eastland County — Seat: Eastland — Pop: 18,143Ector County — Seat: Odessa — Pop: 173,801Edwards County — Seat: Rocksprings — Pop: 1,370El Paso County — Seat: El Paso — Pop: 877,858Ellis County — Seat: Waxahachie — Pop: 240,867Erath County — Seat: Stephenville — Pop: 43,911Falls County — Seat: Marlin — Pop: 17,869Fannin County — Seat: Bonham — Pop: 39,265Fayette County — Seat: La Grange — Pop: 25,459Fisher County — Seat: Roby — Pop: 3,692Floyd County — Seat: Floydada — Pop: 4,881Foard County — Seat: Crowell — Pop: 1,044Fort Bend County — Seat: Richmond — Pop: 975,191Franklin County — Seat: Mount Vernon — Pop: 10,994Freestone County — Seat: Fairfield — Pop: 20,811Frio County — Seat: Pearsall — Pop: 18,823Gaines County — Seat: Seminole — Pop: 23,956Galveston County — Seat: Galveston — Pop: 372,207Garza County — Seat: Post — Pop: 4,510Gillespie County — Seat: Fredericksburg — Pop: 28,527Glasscock County — Seat: Garden City — Pop: 1,128Goliad County — Seat: Goliad — Pop: 7,208Gonzales County — Seat: Gonzales — Pop: 20,159Gray County — Seat: Pampa — Pop: 20,919Grayson County — Seat: Sherman — Pop: 153,613Gregg County — Seat: Longview — Pop: 126,095Grimes County — Seat: Anderson — Pop: 34,252Guadalupe County — Seat: Seguin — Pop: 201,111Hale County — Seat: Plainview — Pop: 31,819Hall County — Seat: Memphis — Pop: 2,737Hamilton County — Seat: Hamilton — Pop: 8,680Hansford County — Seat: Spearman — Pop: 4,944Hardeman County — Seat: Quanah — Pop: 3,292Hardin County — Seat: Kountze — Pop: 58,723Harris County — Seat: Houston — Pop: 5,045,026Harrison County — Seat: Marshall — Pop: 71,956Hartley County — Seat: Channing — Pop: 4,904Haskell County — Seat: Haskell — Pop: 5,499Hays County — Seat: San Marcos — Pop: 304,390Hemphill County — Seat: Canadian — Pop: 3,083Henderson County — Seat: Athens — Pop: 88,595Hidalgo County — Seat: Edinburg — Pop: 921,549Hill County — Seat: Hillsboro — Pop: 39,503Hockley County — Seat: Levelland — Pop: 21,600Hood County — Seat: Granbury — Pop: 70,501Hopkins County — Seat: Sulphur Springs — Pop: 39,063Houston County — Seat: Crockett — Pop: 22,316Howard County — Seat: Big Spring — Pop: 30,504Hudspeth County — Seat: Sierra Blanca — Pop: 3,433Hunt County — Seat: Greenville — Pop: 123,336Hutchinson County — Seat: Stinnett — Pop: 19,633Irion County — Seat: Mertzon — Pop: 1,463Jack County — Seat: Jacksboro — Pop: 9,563Jackson County — Seat: Edna — Pop: 15,393Jasper County — Seat: Jasper — Pop: 33,075Jeff Davis County — Seat: Fort Davis — Pop: 1,711Jefferson County — Seat: Beaumont — Pop: 254,321Jim Hogg County — Seat: Hebbronville — Pop: 4,555Jim Wells County — Seat: Alice — Pop: 38,804Johnson County — Seat: Cleburne — Pop: 218,048Jones County — Seat: Anson — Pop: 20,861Karnes County — Seat: Karnes City — Pop: 15,018Kaufman County — Seat: Kaufman — Pop: 209,235Kendall County — Seat: Boerne — Pop: 53,289Kenedy County — Seat: Sarita — Pop: 319Kent County — Seat: Jayton — Pop: 674Kerr County — Seat: Kerrville — Pop: 54,037Kimble County — Seat: Junction — Pop: 4,438King County — Seat: Guthrie — Pop: 192Kinney County — Seat: Brackettville — Pop: 3,128Kleberg County — Seat: Kingsville — Pop: 30,315Knox County — Seat: Benjamin — Pop: 3,192La Salle County — Seat: Cotulla — Pop: 6,517Lamar County — Seat: Paris — Pop: 51,503Lamb County — Seat: Littlefield — Pop: 12,579Lampasas County — Seat: Lampasas — Pop: 23,657Lavaca County — Seat: Hallettsville — Pop: 20,651Lee County — Seat: Giddings — Pop: 18,729Leon County — Seat: Centerville — Pop: 16,894Liberty County — Seat: Liberty — Pop: 121,364Limestone County — Seat: Groesbeck — Pop: 22,849Lipscomb County — Seat: Lipscomb — Pop: 2,955Live Oak County — Seat: George West — Pop: 11,929Llano County — Seat: Llano — Pop: 23,353Loving County — Seat: Mentone — Pop: 52Lubbock County — Seat: Lubbock — Pop: 328,906Lynn County — Seat: Tahoka — Pop: 6,017Madison County — Seat: Madisonville — Pop: 14,226Marion County — Seat: Jefferson — Pop: 9,896Martin County — Seat: Stanton — Pop: 5,284Mason County — Seat: Mason — Pop: 3,990Matagorda County — Seat: Bay City — Pop: 36,463Maverick County — Seat: Eagle Pass — Pop: 58,823McCulloch County — Seat: Brady — Pop: 7,472McLennan County — Seat: Waco — Pop: 272,020McMullen County — Seat: Tilden — Pop: 544Medina County — Seat: Hondo — Pop: 56,881Menard County — Seat: Menard — Pop: 1,956Midland County — Seat: Midland — Pop: 187,855Milam County — Seat: Cameron — Pop: 26,258Mills County — Seat: Goldthwaite — Pop: 4,580Mitchell County — Seat: Colorado City — Pop: 8,947Montague County — Seat: Montague — Pop: 21,966Montgomery County — Seat: Conroe — Pop: 781,194Moore County — Seat: Dumas — Pop: 21,891Morris County — Seat: Daingerfield — Pop: 12,133Motley County — Seat: Matador — Pop: 1,043Nacogdoches County — Seat: Nacogdoches — Pop: 66,035Navarro County — Seat: Corsicana — Pop: 57,181Newton County — Seat: Newton — Pop: 11,954Nolan County — Seat: Sweetwater — Pop: 14,117Nueces County — Seat: Corpus Christi — Pop: 352,992Ochiltree County — Seat: Perryton — Pop: 9,284Oldham County — Seat: Vega — Pop: 1,783Orange County — Seat: Orange — Pop: 86,266Palo Pinto County — Seat: Palo Pinto — Pop: 30,791Panola County — Seat: Carthage — Pop: 23,018Parker County — Seat: Weatherford — Pop: 184,767Parmer County — Seat: Farwell — Pop: 9,678Pecos County — Seat: Fort Stockton — Pop: 14,560Polk County — Seat: Livingston — Pop: 53,434Potter County — Seat: Amarillo — Pop: 114,453Presidio County — Seat: Marfa — Pop: 5,433Rains County — Seat: Emory — Pop: 13,542Randall County — Seat: Canyon — Pop: 152,351Reagan County — Seat: Big Lake — Pop: 3,166Real County — Seat: Leakey — Pop: 2,745Red River County — Seat: Clarksville — Pop: 11,816Reeves County — Seat: Pecos — Pop: 12,138Refugio County — Seat: Refugio — Pop: 6,657Roberts County — Seat: Miami — Pop: 867Robertson County — Seat: Franklin — Pop: 17,839Rockwall County — Seat: Rockwall — Pop: 140,738Runnels County — Seat: Ballinger — Pop: 9,693Rusk County — Seat: Henderson — Pop: 54,854Sabine County — Seat: Hemphill — Pop: 10,012San Augustine County — Seat: San Augustine — Pop: 7,722San Jacinto County — Seat: Coldspring — Pop: 29,488San Patricio County — Seat: Sinton — Pop: 72,053San Saba County — Seat: San Saba — Pop: 5,787Schleicher County — Seat: Eldorado — Pop: 2,245Scurry County — Seat: Snyder — Pop: 16,162Shackelford County — Seat: Albany — Pop: 3,197Shelby County — Seat: Center — Pop: 24,286Sherman County — Seat: Stratford — Pop: 2,781Smith County — Seat: Tyler — Pop: 252,549Somervell County — Seat: Glen Rose — Pop: 10,261Starr County — Seat: Rio Grande City — Pop: 66,319Stephens County — Seat: Breckenridge — Pop: 9,380Sterling County — Seat: Sterling City — Pop: 1,349Stonewall County — Seat: Aspermont — Pop: 1,186Sutton County — Seat: Sonora — Pop: 3,203Swisher County — Seat: Tulia — Pop: 6,703Tarrant County — Seat: Fort Worth — Pop: 2,248,466Taylor County — Seat: Abilene — Pop: 150,077Terrell County — Seat: Sanderson — Pop: 702Terry County — Seat: Brownfield — Pop: 11,720Throckmorton County — Seat: Throckmorton — Pop: 1,554Titus County — Seat: Mount Pleasant — Pop: 31,563Tom Green County — Seat: San Angelo — Pop: 120,602Travis County — Seat: Austin — Pop: 1,389,670Trinity County — Seat: Groveton — Pop: 14,384Tyler County — Seat: Woodville — Pop: 20,443Upshur County — Seat: Gilmer — Pop: 44,410Upton County — Seat: Rankin — Pop: 3,131Uvalde County — Seat: Uvalde — Pop: 24,963Val Verde County — Seat: Del Rio — Pop: 47,835Van Zandt County — Seat: Canton — Pop: 66,130Victoria County — Seat: Victoria — Pop: 92,656Walker County — Seat: Huntsville — Pop: 83,842Waller County — Seat: Hempstead — Pop: 69,858Ward County — Seat: Monahans — Pop: 11,125Washington County — Seat: Brenham — Pop: 38,288Webb County — Seat: Laredo — Pop: 281,224Wharton County — Seat: Wharton — Pop: 42,060Wheeler County — Seat: Wheeler — Pop: 4,773Wichita County — Seat: Wichita Falls — Pop: 129,555Wilbarger County — Seat: Vernon — Pop: 12,481Willacy County — Seat: Raymondville — Pop: 19,971Williamson County — Seat: Georgetown — Pop: 752,827Wilson County — Seat: Floresville — Pop: 56,139Winkler County — Seat: Kermit — Pop: 7,540Wise County — Seat: Decatur — Pop: 83,778Wood County — Seat: Quitman — Pop: 49,688Yoakum County — Seat: Plains — Pop: 7,438Young County — Seat: Graham — Pop: 18,154Zapata County — Seat: Zapata — Pop: 13,753Zavala County — Seat: Crystal City — Pop: 9,037
Region
West Texas
Big Bend
Panhandle
North Texas
Central Texas
East Texas
Gulf Coast
South Texas

Drag to pan · Scroll/pinch to zoom on supported devices · Click a county for the full profile

Counties in the South Texas region are highlighted. Toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite to compare with the real geography.

Counties in the South Texas region

All 26 counties, sorted alphabetically. Click any county for its full profile, map, and demographics.

Geography & character of South Texas

South Texas blends the Rio Grande Valley's bilingual border culture with brush country ranching and the urban energy of San Antonio and Laredo. Agriculture, cross-border trade, and tourism along the Gulf and the river shape daily life.

Together, the 26 counties of the South Texas region cover roughly 32,935 square miles — that's 12.3% of Texas's total land area — and are home to about 4,100,117 residents, or roughly 124.5 people per square mile. The most populous county in the region is Bexar County (about 2,160,088 residents), while the largest by land area is Webb County (3,357 sq mi).

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in the South Texas region?+

The South Texas region contains 26 of Texas's 254 counties.

Which is the largest county in South Texas by population?+

Bexar County, with about 2,160,088 residents.

Which is the smallest county in South Texas by population?+

McMullen County, with about 544 residents.

What is the total area of the South Texas region?+

Approximately 32,935 square miles across all 26 counties.

How can I see a real map of the South Texas region?+

Use the interactive map at the top of this page — toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite basemaps to view authentic geography from Esri imagery, with all 26 county boundaries drawn from Census TIGER data.

South Texas population trends since 2020

Using Census Bureau estimates, the 26 counties of the South Texas region had 3,809,101 residents in April 2020 and an estimated 4,100,117 in July 2025, a change of +291,016 people (+7.6%). For comparison, Texas as a whole grew +8.8%. The region is home to about 12.9% of all Texans.

The median county here has 20,850 residents, and 12 of the 26 counties lost population over the period.

Fastest-growing counties in South Texas

CountyApril 2020July 2025Change%
Comal161,449209,166+47,717+29.6%
Kendall44,30153,289+8,988+20.3%
Wilson49,75356,139+6,386+12.8%
Medina50,86156,881+6,020+11.8%
Bandera20,83622,876+2,040+9.8%

Counties with fewer residents in 2025 than in 2020: McMullen (-9.5%), Brooks (-7.7%), Dimmit (-6.9%), Zavala (-6.6%), Jim Hogg (-5.8%), Duval (-4.4%), Edwards (-3.8%), La Salle (-2.1%), Zapata (-1.0%), Real (-0.4%), Jim Wells (-0.3%), Kinney (-0.2%).

Getting around the South Texas region

San Antonio in Bexar County is the crossroads: I-35 runs north to Austin and south to Laredo, I-10 runs east–west, and I-37 heads to Corpus Christi. In the Rio Grande Valley, I-2 and I-69C serve Hidalgo County, and Laredo's border crossings make Webb County one of the busiest trade gateways in the country.

Each county profile links to the official TxDOT county road map as a free PDF, which shows every state highway, farm-to-market road and county road in detail.

County seats of the South Texas region

Every county has one county seat, where its courthouse, county clerk and commissioners court are located. Here are all 26 seats in the South Texas region, with 2025 county population estimates.

CountyCounty seatEstablishedPopulation (2025)
AtascosaJourdanton185653,590
BanderaBandera185622,876
BexarSan Antonio18362,160,088
BrooksFalfurrias19116,579
ComalNew Braunfels1846209,166
DimmitCarrizo Springs18588,024
DuvalSan Diego18589,402
EdwardsRocksprings18581,370
FrioPearsall185818,823
HidalgoEdinburg1852921,549
Jim HoggHebbronville19134,555
Jim WellsAlice191138,804
KendallBoerne186253,289
KinneyBrackettville18503,128
La SalleCotulla18586,517
Live OakGeorge West185611,929
MaverickEagle Pass185658,823
McMullenTilden1858544
MedinaHondo184856,881
RealLeakey19132,745
StarrRio Grande City184866,319
UvaldeUvalde185024,963
WebbLaredo1848281,224
WilsonFloresville186056,139
ZapataZapata185813,753
ZavalaCrystal City18849,037

How South Texas compares with the rest of Texas

RegionCountiesPopulation (2025)Change since 2020
Big Bend463,428-0.9%
Central Texas766,157,232+8.9%
East Texas442,859,145+11.4%
Gulf Coast77,159,882+8.2%
North Texas369,088,115+10.7%
Panhandle1056,961-3.3%
South Texas264,100,117+7.6%
West Texas512,224,941+2.4%

Regions on this site are groupings for browsing. Texas has no official set of regions, and state agencies each draw their own, so a county's region can differ from one source to another.

More about the South Texas region

Is the South Texas region growing or shrinking?+

Census Bureau estimates show the South Texas region's 26 counties went from 3,809,101 residents in April 2020 to 4,100,117 in July 2025, a change of +7.6%. Texas as a whole grew +8.8% over the same period.

Which South Texas county is growing fastest?+

Comal County, which changed +29.6% between 2020 and 2025 (from 161,449 to 209,166 residents).

How many county seats are in the South Texas region?+

26. Every Texas county has exactly one county seat, where its courthouse and county offices are located. They are all listed on this page.

What share of Texans live in the South Texas region?+

About 12.9% of the state's estimated 31,709,821 residents in 2025. The median county in the region has 20,850 residents.

Written and reviewed by Colton Boudreau, editor of Texas County Map (Austin, Texas). Last reviewed October 3, 2026. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates (July 1, 2025). Found an error? Tell us.