South Texas · Seat: Bandera

Bandera County, Texas Population

Bandera County has a population of approximately 22,876 residents, ranking #109 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 792 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 28.9 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the South Texas region.

Population
22,876
Statewide rank
#109 / 254
Density /sq mi
28.9
Land area
792 sq mi

Population overview

Bandera County is home to roughly 22,876 people, making up about 0.07% of the total population of Texas. Within the South Texas region, it ranks #13 of 26 counties by population. The combination of 792 square miles of land and 22,876 residents yields a density of about 28.9 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Bandera County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Bandera County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Bandera
Bandera County22,876—
South Texas region average157,697+589%
Texas county median18,916-17%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+21954%

Neighboring county populations

Bandera County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Bexar CountySan Antonio2,160,0881732.2
Medina CountyHondo56,88142.8
Kerr CountyKerrville54,03748.9
Kendall CountyBoerne53,28980.5
Uvalde CountyUvalde24,96316.0
Real CountyLeakey2,7453.9

What the numbers mean

Bandera County's density of about 28.9 people per square mile is about 24% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 22 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Bandera County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 109th of 254; by land area it ranks 200th; and by density it ranks 111th. It punches above its size — more people than its land area alone would suggest.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Bandera County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bandera County, Texas?+

Bandera County has an estimated population of 22,876 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Bandera County?+

Bandera County has a population density of approximately 28.9 people per square mile across its 792 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Bandera County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Bandera County ranks #109 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.07% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Bandera County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Bandera, Bexar County is the most populous with about 2,160,088 residents.

How is Bandera County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.