South Texas · Seat: San Antonio

Bexar County, Texas Population

Bexar County has a population of approximately 2,160,088 residents, ranking #4 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,247 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 1732.2 people per square mile — a highly urbanized profile within the South Texas region.

Population
2,160,088
Statewide rank
#4 / 254
Density /sq mi
1732.2
Land area
1,247 sq mi

Population overview

Bexar County is home to roughly 2,160,088 people, making up about 6.81% of the total population of Texas. Within the South Texas region, it ranks #1 of 26 counties by population. The combination of 1,247 square miles of land and 2,160,088 residents yields a density of about 1732.2 people per square mile — a clearly metropolitan figure that signals concentrated urban development and dense infrastructure.

How Bexar County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Bexar County sits in the top 10% of the population distribution. It is one of the top-tier urban counties driving Texas's overall growth and economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Bexar
Bexar County2,160,088—
South Texas region average157,697-93%
Texas county median18,916-99%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+134%

Neighboring county populations

Bexar County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Comal CountyNew Braunfels209,166372.2
Guadalupe CountySeguin201,111282.9
Medina CountyHondo56,88142.8
Wilson CountyFloresville56,13969.6
Atascosa CountyJourdanton53,59043.5
Kendall CountyBoerne53,28980.5
Bandera CountyBandera22,87628.9

What the numbers mean

Bexar County's density of about 1732.2 people per square mile is 14.3 times the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 0.37 acres of land for every resident.

A density this high means most residents live in incorporated cities and continuous suburbs. Population size drives the county's large budget, its many courts and precincts, and its weight in statewide elections — a county of this size elects multiple state representatives on its own.

Bexar County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 4th of 254; by land area it ranks 36th; and by density it ranks 4th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Bexar County is one of those ten.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bexar County, Texas?+

Bexar County has an estimated population of 2,160,088 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Bexar County?+

Bexar County has a population density of approximately 1732.2 people per square mile across its 1,247 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a highly urbanized county.

Where does Bexar County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Bexar County ranks #4 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 6.81% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Bexar County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Bexar, Comal County is the most populous with about 209,166 residents.

How is Bexar County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.