Texas region · 36 counties

North Texas Region

North Texas is anchored by the Dallas–Fort Worth Metroplex — one of the fastest-growing urban regions in the United States. It blends booming suburban counties, prairie farmland, and a dense network of interstates that connect Texas to the rest of the country.

Counties
36
Population
9,088,115
Total area
29,960 sq mi
Density
303.3 /sq mi
Texas County Map — 254 CountiesAnderson County — Seat: Palestine — Pop: 59,805Andrews County — Seat: Andrews — Pop: 18,914Angelina County — Seat: Lufkin — Pop: 88,154Aransas County — Seat: Rockport — Pop: 26,146Archer County — Seat: Archer City — Pop: 9,129Armstrong County — Seat: Claude — Pop: 1,843Atascosa County — Seat: Jourdanton — Pop: 53,590Austin County — Seat: Bellville — Pop: 33,625Bailey County — Seat: Muleshoe — Pop: 6,963Bandera County — Seat: Bandera — Pop: 22,876Bastrop County — Seat: Bastrop — Pop: 118,908Baylor County — Seat: Seymour — Pop: 3,472Bee County — Seat: Beeville — Pop: 32,515Bell County — Seat: Belton — Pop: 402,248Bexar County — Seat: San Antonio — Pop: 2,160,088Blanco County — Seat: Johnson City — Pop: 13,581Borden County — Seat: Gail — Pop: 567Bosque County — Seat: Meridian — Pop: 18,918Bowie County — Seat: New Boston — Pop: 92,696Brazoria County — Seat: Angleton — Pop: 419,080Brazos County — Seat: Bryan — Pop: 249,088Brewster County — Seat: Alpine — Pop: 9,458Briscoe County — Seat: Silverton — Pop: 1,474Brooks County — Seat: Falfurrias — Pop: 6,579Brown County — Seat: Brownwood — Pop: 38,711Burleson County — Seat: Caldwell — Pop: 20,549Burnet County — Seat: Burnet — Pop: 57,015Caldwell County — Seat: Lockhart — Pop: 55,150Calhoun County — Seat: Port Lavaca — Pop: 19,599Callahan County — Seat: Baird — Pop: 14,491Cameron County — Seat: Brownsville — Pop: 433,946Camp County — Seat: Pittsburg — Pop: 13,380Carson County — Seat: Panhandle — Pop: 5,805Cass County — Seat: Linden — Pop: 28,651Castro County — Seat: Dimmitt — Pop: 7,295Chambers County — Seat: Anahuac — Pop: 57,594Cherokee County — Seat: Rusk — Pop: 53,337Childress County — Seat: Childress — Pop: 6,643Clay County — Seat: Henrietta — Pop: 10,764Cochran County — Seat: Morton — Pop: 2,546Coke County — Seat: Robert Lee — Pop: 3,412Coleman County — Seat: Coleman — Pop: 7,915Collin County — Seat: McKinney — Pop: 1,297,179Collingsworth County — Seat: Wellington — Pop: 2,487Colorado County — Seat: Columbus — Pop: 21,439Comal County — Seat: New Braunfels — Pop: 209,166Comanche County — Seat: Comanche — Pop: 14,432Concho County — Seat: Paint Rock — Pop: 3,607Cooke County — Seat: Gainesville — Pop: 44,461Coryell County — Seat: Gatesville — Pop: 85,592Cottle County — Seat: Paducah — Pop: 1,224Crane County — Seat: Crane — Pop: 4,554Crockett County — Seat: Ozona — Pop: 2,769Crosby County — Seat: Crosbyton — Pop: 4,852Culberson County — Seat: Van Horn — Pop: 2,267Dallam County — Seat: Dalhart — Pop: 7,508Dallas County — Seat: Dallas — Pop: 2,661,397Dawson County — Seat: Lamesa — Pop: 11,776DeWitt County — Seat: Cuero — Pop: 20,309Deaf Smith County — Seat: Hereford — Pop: 18,626Delta County — Seat: Cooper — Pop: 5,549Denton County — Seat: Denton — Pop: 1,069,346Dickens County — Seat: Dickens — Pop: 1,692Dimmit County — Seat: Carrizo Springs — Pop: 8,024Donley County — Seat: Clarendon — Pop: 3,213Duval County — Seat: San Diego — Pop: 9,402Eastland County — Seat: Eastland — Pop: 18,143Ector County — Seat: Odessa — Pop: 173,801Edwards County — Seat: Rocksprings — Pop: 1,370El Paso County — Seat: El Paso — Pop: 877,858Ellis County — Seat: Waxahachie — Pop: 240,867Erath County — Seat: Stephenville — Pop: 43,911Falls County — Seat: Marlin — Pop: 17,869Fannin County — Seat: Bonham — Pop: 39,265Fayette County — Seat: La Grange — Pop: 25,459Fisher County — Seat: Roby — Pop: 3,692Floyd County — Seat: Floydada — Pop: 4,881Foard County — Seat: Crowell — Pop: 1,044Fort Bend County — Seat: Richmond — Pop: 975,191Franklin County — Seat: Mount Vernon — Pop: 10,994Freestone County — Seat: Fairfield — Pop: 20,811Frio County — Seat: Pearsall — Pop: 18,823Gaines County — Seat: Seminole — Pop: 23,956Galveston County — Seat: Galveston — Pop: 372,207Garza County — Seat: Post — Pop: 4,510Gillespie County — Seat: Fredericksburg — Pop: 28,527Glasscock County — Seat: Garden City — Pop: 1,128Goliad County — Seat: Goliad — Pop: 7,208Gonzales County — Seat: Gonzales — Pop: 20,159Gray County — Seat: Pampa — Pop: 20,919Grayson County — Seat: Sherman — Pop: 153,613Gregg County — Seat: Longview — Pop: 126,095Grimes County — Seat: Anderson — Pop: 34,252Guadalupe County — Seat: Seguin — Pop: 201,111Hale County — Seat: Plainview — Pop: 31,819Hall County — Seat: Memphis — Pop: 2,737Hamilton County — Seat: Hamilton — Pop: 8,680Hansford County — Seat: Spearman — Pop: 4,944Hardeman County — Seat: Quanah — Pop: 3,292Hardin County — Seat: Kountze — Pop: 58,723Harris County — Seat: Houston — Pop: 5,045,026Harrison County — Seat: Marshall — Pop: 71,956Hartley County — Seat: Channing — Pop: 4,904Haskell County — Seat: Haskell — Pop: 5,499Hays County — Seat: San Marcos — Pop: 304,390Hemphill County — Seat: Canadian — Pop: 3,083Henderson County — Seat: Athens — Pop: 88,595Hidalgo County — Seat: Edinburg — Pop: 921,549Hill County — Seat: Hillsboro — Pop: 39,503Hockley County — Seat: Levelland — Pop: 21,600Hood County — Seat: Granbury — Pop: 70,501Hopkins County — Seat: Sulphur Springs — Pop: 39,063Houston County — Seat: Crockett — Pop: 22,316Howard County — Seat: Big Spring — Pop: 30,504Hudspeth County — Seat: Sierra Blanca — Pop: 3,433Hunt County — Seat: Greenville — Pop: 123,336Hutchinson County — Seat: Stinnett — Pop: 19,633Irion County — Seat: Mertzon — Pop: 1,463Jack County — Seat: Jacksboro — Pop: 9,563Jackson County — Seat: Edna — Pop: 15,393Jasper County — Seat: Jasper — Pop: 33,075Jeff Davis County — Seat: Fort Davis — Pop: 1,711Jefferson County — Seat: Beaumont — Pop: 254,321Jim Hogg County — Seat: Hebbronville — Pop: 4,555Jim Wells County — Seat: Alice — Pop: 38,804Johnson County — Seat: Cleburne — Pop: 218,048Jones County — Seat: Anson — Pop: 20,861Karnes County — Seat: Karnes City — Pop: 15,018Kaufman County — Seat: Kaufman — Pop: 209,235Kendall County — Seat: Boerne — Pop: 53,289Kenedy County — Seat: Sarita — Pop: 319Kent County — Seat: Jayton — Pop: 674Kerr County — Seat: Kerrville — Pop: 54,037Kimble County — Seat: Junction — Pop: 4,438King County — Seat: Guthrie — Pop: 192Kinney County — Seat: Brackettville — Pop: 3,128Kleberg County — Seat: Kingsville — Pop: 30,315Knox County — Seat: Benjamin — Pop: 3,192La Salle County — Seat: Cotulla — Pop: 6,517Lamar County — Seat: Paris — Pop: 51,503Lamb County — Seat: Littlefield — Pop: 12,579Lampasas County — Seat: Lampasas — Pop: 23,657Lavaca County — Seat: Hallettsville — Pop: 20,651Lee County — Seat: Giddings — Pop: 18,729Leon County — Seat: Centerville — Pop: 16,894Liberty County — Seat: Liberty — Pop: 121,364Limestone County — Seat: Groesbeck — Pop: 22,849Lipscomb County — Seat: Lipscomb — Pop: 2,955Live Oak County — Seat: George West — Pop: 11,929Llano County — Seat: Llano — Pop: 23,353Loving County — Seat: Mentone — Pop: 52Lubbock County — Seat: Lubbock — Pop: 328,906Lynn County — Seat: Tahoka — Pop: 6,017Madison County — Seat: Madisonville — Pop: 14,226Marion County — Seat: Jefferson — Pop: 9,896Martin County — Seat: Stanton — Pop: 5,284Mason County — Seat: Mason — Pop: 3,990Matagorda County — Seat: Bay City — Pop: 36,463Maverick County — Seat: Eagle Pass — Pop: 58,823McCulloch County — Seat: Brady — Pop: 7,472McLennan County — Seat: Waco — Pop: 272,020McMullen County — Seat: Tilden — Pop: 544Medina County — Seat: Hondo — Pop: 56,881Menard County — Seat: Menard — Pop: 1,956Midland County — Seat: Midland — Pop: 187,855Milam County — Seat: Cameron — Pop: 26,258Mills County — Seat: Goldthwaite — Pop: 4,580Mitchell County — Seat: Colorado City — Pop: 8,947Montague County — Seat: Montague — Pop: 21,966Montgomery County — Seat: Conroe — Pop: 781,194Moore County — Seat: Dumas — Pop: 21,891Morris County — Seat: Daingerfield — Pop: 12,133Motley County — Seat: Matador — Pop: 1,043Nacogdoches County — Seat: Nacogdoches — Pop: 66,035Navarro County — Seat: Corsicana — Pop: 57,181Newton County — Seat: Newton — Pop: 11,954Nolan County — Seat: Sweetwater — Pop: 14,117Nueces County — Seat: Corpus Christi — Pop: 352,992Ochiltree County — Seat: Perryton — Pop: 9,284Oldham County — Seat: Vega — Pop: 1,783Orange County — Seat: Orange — Pop: 86,266Palo Pinto County — Seat: Palo Pinto — Pop: 30,791Panola County — Seat: Carthage — Pop: 23,018Parker County — Seat: Weatherford — Pop: 184,767Parmer County — Seat: Farwell — Pop: 9,678Pecos County — Seat: Fort Stockton — Pop: 14,560Polk County — Seat: Livingston — Pop: 53,434Potter County — Seat: Amarillo — Pop: 114,453Presidio County — Seat: Marfa — Pop: 5,433Rains County — Seat: Emory — Pop: 13,542Randall County — Seat: Canyon — Pop: 152,351Reagan County — Seat: Big Lake — Pop: 3,166Real County — Seat: Leakey — Pop: 2,745Red River County — Seat: Clarksville — Pop: 11,816Reeves County — Seat: Pecos — Pop: 12,138Refugio County — Seat: Refugio — Pop: 6,657Roberts County — Seat: Miami — Pop: 867Robertson County — Seat: Franklin — Pop: 17,839Rockwall County — Seat: Rockwall — Pop: 140,738Runnels County — Seat: Ballinger — Pop: 9,693Rusk County — Seat: Henderson — Pop: 54,854Sabine County — Seat: Hemphill — Pop: 10,012San Augustine County — Seat: San Augustine — Pop: 7,722San Jacinto County — Seat: Coldspring — Pop: 29,488San Patricio County — Seat: Sinton — Pop: 72,053San Saba County — Seat: San Saba — Pop: 5,787Schleicher County — Seat: Eldorado — Pop: 2,245Scurry County — Seat: Snyder — Pop: 16,162Shackelford County — Seat: Albany — Pop: 3,197Shelby County — Seat: Center — Pop: 24,286Sherman County — Seat: Stratford — Pop: 2,781Smith County — Seat: Tyler — Pop: 252,549Somervell County — Seat: Glen Rose — Pop: 10,261Starr County — Seat: Rio Grande City — Pop: 66,319Stephens County — Seat: Breckenridge — Pop: 9,380Sterling County — Seat: Sterling City — Pop: 1,349Stonewall County — Seat: Aspermont — Pop: 1,186Sutton County — Seat: Sonora — Pop: 3,203Swisher County — Seat: Tulia — Pop: 6,703Tarrant County — Seat: Fort Worth — Pop: 2,248,466Taylor County — Seat: Abilene — Pop: 150,077Terrell County — Seat: Sanderson — Pop: 702Terry County — Seat: Brownfield — Pop: 11,720Throckmorton County — Seat: Throckmorton — Pop: 1,554Titus County — Seat: Mount Pleasant — Pop: 31,563Tom Green County — Seat: San Angelo — Pop: 120,602Travis County — Seat: Austin — Pop: 1,389,670Trinity County — Seat: Groveton — Pop: 14,384Tyler County — Seat: Woodville — Pop: 20,443Upshur County — Seat: Gilmer — Pop: 44,410Upton County — Seat: Rankin — Pop: 3,131Uvalde County — Seat: Uvalde — Pop: 24,963Val Verde County — Seat: Del Rio — Pop: 47,835Van Zandt County — Seat: Canton — Pop: 66,130Victoria County — Seat: Victoria — Pop: 92,656Walker County — Seat: Huntsville — Pop: 83,842Waller County — Seat: Hempstead — Pop: 69,858Ward County — Seat: Monahans — Pop: 11,125Washington County — Seat: Brenham — Pop: 38,288Webb County — Seat: Laredo — Pop: 281,224Wharton County — Seat: Wharton — Pop: 42,060Wheeler County — Seat: Wheeler — Pop: 4,773Wichita County — Seat: Wichita Falls — Pop: 129,555Wilbarger County — Seat: Vernon — Pop: 12,481Willacy County — Seat: Raymondville — Pop: 19,971Williamson County — Seat: Georgetown — Pop: 752,827Wilson County — Seat: Floresville — Pop: 56,139Winkler County — Seat: Kermit — Pop: 7,540Wise County — Seat: Decatur — Pop: 83,778Wood County — Seat: Quitman — Pop: 49,688Yoakum County — Seat: Plains — Pop: 7,438Young County — Seat: Graham — Pop: 18,154Zapata County — Seat: Zapata — Pop: 13,753Zavala County — Seat: Crystal City — Pop: 9,037
Region
West Texas
Big Bend
Panhandle
North Texas
Central Texas
East Texas
Gulf Coast
South Texas

Drag to pan · Scroll/pinch to zoom on supported devices · Click a county for the full profile

Counties in the North Texas region are highlighted. Toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite to compare with the real geography.

Counties in the North Texas region

All 36 counties, sorted alphabetically. Click any county for its full profile, map, and demographics.

Archer County
Seat: Archer City · 910 sq mi
9,129
Baylor County
Seat: Seymour · 871 sq mi
3,472
Clay County
Seat: Henrietta · 1,098 sq mi
10,764
Collin County
Seat: McKinney · 848 sq mi
1,297,179
Cooke County
Seat: Gainesville · 874 sq mi
44,461
Cottle County
Seat: Paducah · 901 sq mi
1,224
Dallas County
Seat: Dallas · 880 sq mi
2,661,397
Denton County
Seat: Denton · 888 sq mi
1,069,346
Dickens County
Seat: Dickens · 904 sq mi
1,692
Ellis County
Seat: Waxahachie · 940 sq mi
240,867
Fannin County
Seat: Bonham · 892 sq mi
39,265
Foard County
Seat: Crowell · 707 sq mi
1,044
Grayson County
Seat: Sherman · 934 sq mi
153,613
Hardeman County
Seat: Quanah · 695 sq mi
3,292
Haskell County
Seat: Haskell · 903 sq mi
5,499
Hood County
Seat: Granbury · 422 sq mi
70,501
Hunt County
Seat: Greenville · 841 sq mi
123,336
Jack County
Seat: Jacksboro · 917 sq mi
9,563
Johnson County
Seat: Cleburne · 729 sq mi
218,048
Kaufman County
Seat: Kaufman · 786 sq mi
209,235
Kent County
Seat: Jayton · 902 sq mi
674
King County
Seat: Guthrie · 912 sq mi
192
Knox County
Seat: Benjamin · 854 sq mi
3,192
Montague County
Seat: Montague · 931 sq mi
21,966
Motley County
Seat: Matador · 989 sq mi
1,043
Navarro County
Seat: Corsicana · 1,071 sq mi
57,181
Parker County
Seat: Weatherford · 904 sq mi
184,767
Rockwall County
Seat: Rockwall · 149 sq mi
140,738
Somervell County
Seat: Glen Rose · 187 sq mi
10,261
Stonewall County
Seat: Aspermont · 919 sq mi
1,186
Tarrant County
Seat: Fort Worth · 864 sq mi
2,248,466
Throckmorton County
Seat: Throckmorton · 912 sq mi
1,554
Wichita County
Seat: Wichita Falls · 628 sq mi
129,555
Wilbarger County
Seat: Vernon · 971 sq mi
12,481
Wise County
Seat: Decatur · 905 sq mi
83,778
Young County
Seat: Graham · 922 sq mi
18,154

Geography & character of North Texas

North Texas is anchored by the Dallas–Fort Worth Metroplex — one of the fastest-growing urban regions in the United States. It blends booming suburban counties, prairie farmland, and a dense network of interstates that connect Texas to the rest of the country.

Together, the 36 counties of the North Texas region cover roughly 29,960 square miles — that's 11.2% of Texas's total land area — and are home to about 9,088,115 residents, or roughly 303.3 people per square mile. The most populous county in the region is Dallas County (about 2,661,397 residents), while the largest by land area is Clay County (1,098 sq mi).

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in the North Texas region?+

The North Texas region contains 36 of Texas's 254 counties.

Which is the largest county in North Texas by population?+

Dallas County, with about 2,661,397 residents.

Which is the smallest county in North Texas by population?+

King County, with about 192 residents.

What is the total area of the North Texas region?+

Approximately 29,960 square miles across all 36 counties.

How can I see a real map of the North Texas region?+

Use the interactive map at the top of this page — toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite basemaps to view authentic geography from Esri imagery, with all 36 county boundaries drawn from Census TIGER data.

North Texas population trends since 2020

Using Census Bureau estimates, the 36 counties of the North Texas region had 8,206,988 residents in April 2020 and an estimated 9,088,115 in July 2025, a change of +881,127 people (+10.7%). For comparison, Texas as a whole grew +8.8%. The region is home to about 28.7% of all Texans.

The median county here has 20,060 residents, and 10 of the 36 counties lost population over the period.

Fastest-growing counties in North Texas

CountyApril 2020July 2025Change%
Kaufman145,337209,235+63,898+44.0%
Rockwall107,884140,738+32,854+30.5%
Ellis192,460240,867+48,407+25.2%
Parker148,241184,767+36,526+24.6%
Hunt99,959123,336+23,377+23.4%

Counties with fewer residents in 2025 than in 2020: King (-26.7%), Cottle (-11.2%), Kent (-10.1%), Hardeman (-7.2%), Foard (-4.8%), Knox (-4.8%), Stonewall (-4.7%), Dickens (-4.4%), Wilbarger (-3.2%), Motley (-1.8%).

Getting around the North Texas region

Dallas–Fort Worth is the hub. I-35 splits into I-35E through Dallas and I-35W through Fort Worth, I-30 and I-20 run east–west, and I-45 begins in Dallas and heads south to Houston. The area's rail and toll-road networks connect the suburban counties to both downtowns.

Each county profile links to the official TxDOT county road map as a free PDF, which shows every state highway, farm-to-market road and county road in detail.

County seats of the North Texas region

Every county has one county seat, where its courthouse, county clerk and commissioners court are located. Here are all 36 seats in the North Texas region, with 2025 county population estimates.

CountyCounty seatEstablishedPopulation (2025)
ArcherArcher City18589,129
BaylorSeymour18583,472
ClayHenrietta185710,764
CollinMcKinney18461,297,179
CookeGainesville184844,461
CottlePaducah18761,224
DallasDallas18462,661,397
DentonDenton18461,069,346
DickensDickens18761,692
EllisWaxahachie1849240,867
FanninBonham183739,265
FoardCrowell18911,044
GraysonSherman1846153,613
HardemanQuanah18583,292
HaskellHaskell18585,499
HoodGranbury186670,501
HuntGreenville1846123,336
JackJacksboro18569,563
JohnsonCleburne1854218,048
KaufmanKaufman1848209,235
KentJayton1876674
KingGuthrie1876192
KnoxBenjamin18583,192
MontagueMontague185721,966
MotleyMatador18761,043
NavarroCorsicana184657,181
ParkerWeatherford1855184,767
RockwallRockwall1873140,738
SomervellGlen Rose187510,261
StonewallAspermont18761,186
TarrantFort Worth18492,248,466
ThrockmortonThrockmorton18581,554
WichitaWichita Falls1858129,555
WilbargerVernon185812,481
WiseDecatur185683,778
YoungGraham185618,154

How North Texas compares with the rest of Texas

RegionCountiesPopulation (2025)Change since 2020
Big Bend463,428-0.9%
Central Texas766,157,232+8.9%
East Texas442,859,145+11.4%
Gulf Coast77,159,882+8.2%
North Texas369,088,115+10.7%
Panhandle1056,961-3.3%
South Texas264,100,117+7.6%
West Texas512,224,941+2.4%

Regions on this site are groupings for browsing. Texas has no official set of regions, and state agencies each draw their own, so a county's region can differ from one source to another.

More about the North Texas region

Is the North Texas region growing or shrinking?+

Census Bureau estimates show the North Texas region's 36 counties went from 8,206,988 residents in April 2020 to 9,088,115 in July 2025, a change of +10.7%. Texas as a whole grew +8.8% over the same period.

Which North Texas county is growing fastest?+

Kaufman County, which changed +44.0% between 2020 and 2025 (from 145,337 to 209,235 residents).

How many county seats are in the North Texas region?+

36. Every Texas county has exactly one county seat, where its courthouse and county offices are located. They are all listed on this page.

What share of Texans live in the North Texas region?+

About 28.7% of the state's estimated 31,709,821 residents in 2025. The median county in the region has 20,060 residents.

Written and reviewed by Colton Boudreau, editor of Texas County Map (Austin, Texas). Last reviewed October 3, 2026. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates (July 1, 2025). Found an error? Tell us.