Texas region · 10 counties

Panhandle Region

The high plains of the Texas Panhandle stretch across windswept ranchland, oil and gas country, and farming towns anchored by Amarillo and Lubbock. The region is defined by its flat caprock terrain, cold winters, and an economy built on cattle, cotton, and energy.

Counties
10
Population
56,961
Total area
8,988 sq mi
Density
6.3 /sq mi
Texas County Map — 254 CountiesAnderson County — Seat: Palestine — Pop: 59,805Andrews County — Seat: Andrews — Pop: 18,914Angelina County — Seat: Lufkin — Pop: 88,154Aransas County — Seat: Rockport — Pop: 26,146Archer County — Seat: Archer City — Pop: 9,129Armstrong County — Seat: Claude — Pop: 1,843Atascosa County — Seat: Jourdanton — Pop: 53,590Austin County — Seat: Bellville — Pop: 33,625Bailey County — Seat: Muleshoe — Pop: 6,963Bandera County — Seat: Bandera — Pop: 22,876Bastrop County — Seat: Bastrop — Pop: 118,908Baylor County — Seat: Seymour — Pop: 3,472Bee County — Seat: Beeville — Pop: 32,515Bell County — Seat: Belton — Pop: 402,248Bexar County — Seat: San Antonio — Pop: 2,160,088Blanco County — Seat: Johnson City — Pop: 13,581Borden County — Seat: Gail — Pop: 567Bosque County — Seat: Meridian — Pop: 18,918Bowie County — Seat: New Boston — Pop: 92,696Brazoria County — Seat: Angleton — Pop: 419,080Brazos County — Seat: Bryan — Pop: 249,088Brewster County — Seat: Alpine — Pop: 9,458Briscoe County — Seat: Silverton — Pop: 1,474Brooks County — Seat: Falfurrias — Pop: 6,579Brown County — Seat: Brownwood — Pop: 38,711Burleson County — Seat: Caldwell — Pop: 20,549Burnet County — Seat: Burnet — Pop: 57,015Caldwell County — Seat: Lockhart — Pop: 55,150Calhoun County — Seat: Port Lavaca — Pop: 19,599Callahan County — Seat: Baird — Pop: 14,491Cameron County — Seat: Brownsville — Pop: 433,946Camp County — Seat: Pittsburg — Pop: 13,380Carson County — Seat: Panhandle — Pop: 5,805Cass County — Seat: Linden — Pop: 28,651Castro County — Seat: Dimmitt — Pop: 7,295Chambers County — Seat: Anahuac — Pop: 57,594Cherokee County — Seat: Rusk — Pop: 53,337Childress County — Seat: Childress — Pop: 6,643Clay County — Seat: Henrietta — Pop: 10,764Cochran County — Seat: Morton — Pop: 2,546Coke County — Seat: Robert Lee — Pop: 3,412Coleman County — Seat: Coleman — Pop: 7,915Collin County — Seat: McKinney — Pop: 1,297,179Collingsworth County — Seat: Wellington — Pop: 2,487Colorado County — Seat: Columbus — Pop: 21,439Comal County — Seat: New Braunfels — Pop: 209,166Comanche County — Seat: Comanche — Pop: 14,432Concho County — Seat: Paint Rock — Pop: 3,607Cooke County — Seat: Gainesville — Pop: 44,461Coryell County — Seat: Gatesville — Pop: 85,592Cottle County — Seat: Paducah — Pop: 1,224Crane County — Seat: Crane — Pop: 4,554Crockett County — Seat: Ozona — Pop: 2,769Crosby County — Seat: Crosbyton — Pop: 4,852Culberson County — Seat: Van Horn — Pop: 2,267Dallam County — Seat: Dalhart — Pop: 7,508Dallas County — Seat: Dallas — Pop: 2,661,397Dawson County — Seat: Lamesa — Pop: 11,776DeWitt County — Seat: Cuero — Pop: 20,309Deaf Smith County — Seat: Hereford — Pop: 18,626Delta County — Seat: Cooper — Pop: 5,549Denton County — Seat: Denton — Pop: 1,069,346Dickens County — Seat: Dickens — Pop: 1,692Dimmit County — Seat: Carrizo Springs — Pop: 8,024Donley County — Seat: Clarendon — Pop: 3,213Duval County — Seat: San Diego — Pop: 9,402Eastland County — Seat: Eastland — Pop: 18,143Ector County — Seat: Odessa — Pop: 173,801Edwards County — Seat: Rocksprings — Pop: 1,370El Paso County — Seat: El Paso — Pop: 877,858Ellis County — Seat: Waxahachie — Pop: 240,867Erath County — Seat: Stephenville — Pop: 43,911Falls County — Seat: Marlin — Pop: 17,869Fannin County — Seat: Bonham — Pop: 39,265Fayette County — Seat: La Grange — Pop: 25,459Fisher County — Seat: Roby — Pop: 3,692Floyd County — Seat: Floydada — Pop: 4,881Foard County — Seat: Crowell — Pop: 1,044Fort Bend County — Seat: Richmond — Pop: 975,191Franklin County — Seat: Mount Vernon — Pop: 10,994Freestone County — Seat: Fairfield — Pop: 20,811Frio County — Seat: Pearsall — Pop: 18,823Gaines County — Seat: Seminole — Pop: 23,956Galveston County — Seat: Galveston — Pop: 372,207Garza County — Seat: Post — Pop: 4,510Gillespie County — Seat: Fredericksburg — Pop: 28,527Glasscock County — Seat: Garden City — Pop: 1,128Goliad County — Seat: Goliad — Pop: 7,208Gonzales County — Seat: Gonzales — Pop: 20,159Gray County — Seat: Pampa — Pop: 20,919Grayson County — Seat: Sherman — Pop: 153,613Gregg County — Seat: Longview — Pop: 126,095Grimes County — Seat: Anderson — Pop: 34,252Guadalupe County — Seat: Seguin — Pop: 201,111Hale County — Seat: Plainview — Pop: 31,819Hall County — Seat: Memphis — Pop: 2,737Hamilton County — Seat: Hamilton — Pop: 8,680Hansford County — Seat: Spearman — Pop: 4,944Hardeman County — Seat: Quanah — Pop: 3,292Hardin County — Seat: Kountze — Pop: 58,723Harris County — Seat: Houston — Pop: 5,045,026Harrison County — Seat: Marshall — Pop: 71,956Hartley County — Seat: Channing — Pop: 4,904Haskell County — Seat: Haskell — Pop: 5,499Hays County — Seat: San Marcos — Pop: 304,390Hemphill County — Seat: Canadian — Pop: 3,083Henderson County — Seat: Athens — Pop: 88,595Hidalgo County — Seat: Edinburg — Pop: 921,549Hill County — Seat: Hillsboro — Pop: 39,503Hockley County — Seat: Levelland — Pop: 21,600Hood County — Seat: Granbury — Pop: 70,501Hopkins County — Seat: Sulphur Springs — Pop: 39,063Houston County — Seat: Crockett — Pop: 22,316Howard County — Seat: Big Spring — Pop: 30,504Hudspeth County — Seat: Sierra Blanca — Pop: 3,433Hunt County — Seat: Greenville — Pop: 123,336Hutchinson County — Seat: Stinnett — Pop: 19,633Irion County — Seat: Mertzon — Pop: 1,463Jack County — Seat: Jacksboro — Pop: 9,563Jackson County — Seat: Edna — Pop: 15,393Jasper County — Seat: Jasper — Pop: 33,075Jeff Davis County — Seat: Fort Davis — Pop: 1,711Jefferson County — Seat: Beaumont — Pop: 254,321Jim Hogg County — Seat: Hebbronville — Pop: 4,555Jim Wells County — Seat: Alice — Pop: 38,804Johnson County — Seat: Cleburne — Pop: 218,048Jones County — Seat: Anson — Pop: 20,861Karnes County — Seat: Karnes City — Pop: 15,018Kaufman County — Seat: Kaufman — Pop: 209,235Kendall County — Seat: Boerne — Pop: 53,289Kenedy County — Seat: Sarita — Pop: 319Kent County — Seat: Jayton — Pop: 674Kerr County — Seat: Kerrville — Pop: 54,037Kimble County — Seat: Junction — Pop: 4,438King County — Seat: Guthrie — Pop: 192Kinney County — Seat: Brackettville — Pop: 3,128Kleberg County — Seat: Kingsville — Pop: 30,315Knox County — Seat: Benjamin — Pop: 3,192La Salle County — Seat: Cotulla — Pop: 6,517Lamar County — Seat: Paris — Pop: 51,503Lamb County — Seat: Littlefield — Pop: 12,579Lampasas County — Seat: Lampasas — Pop: 23,657Lavaca County — Seat: Hallettsville — Pop: 20,651Lee County — Seat: Giddings — Pop: 18,729Leon County — Seat: Centerville — Pop: 16,894Liberty County — Seat: Liberty — Pop: 121,364Limestone County — Seat: Groesbeck — Pop: 22,849Lipscomb County — Seat: Lipscomb — Pop: 2,955Live Oak County — Seat: George West — Pop: 11,929Llano County — Seat: Llano — Pop: 23,353Loving County — Seat: Mentone — Pop: 52Lubbock County — Seat: Lubbock — Pop: 328,906Lynn County — Seat: Tahoka — Pop: 6,017Madison County — Seat: Madisonville — Pop: 14,226Marion County — Seat: Jefferson — Pop: 9,896Martin County — Seat: Stanton — Pop: 5,284Mason County — Seat: Mason — Pop: 3,990Matagorda County — Seat: Bay City — Pop: 36,463Maverick County — Seat: Eagle Pass — Pop: 58,823McCulloch County — Seat: Brady — Pop: 7,472McLennan County — Seat: Waco — Pop: 272,020McMullen County — Seat: Tilden — Pop: 544Medina County — Seat: Hondo — Pop: 56,881Menard County — Seat: Menard — Pop: 1,956Midland County — Seat: Midland — Pop: 187,855Milam County — Seat: Cameron — Pop: 26,258Mills County — Seat: Goldthwaite — Pop: 4,580Mitchell County — Seat: Colorado City — Pop: 8,947Montague County — Seat: Montague — Pop: 21,966Montgomery County — Seat: Conroe — Pop: 781,194Moore County — Seat: Dumas — Pop: 21,891Morris County — Seat: Daingerfield — Pop: 12,133Motley County — Seat: Matador — Pop: 1,043Nacogdoches County — Seat: Nacogdoches — Pop: 66,035Navarro County — Seat: Corsicana — Pop: 57,181Newton County — Seat: Newton — Pop: 11,954Nolan County — Seat: Sweetwater — Pop: 14,117Nueces County — Seat: Corpus Christi — Pop: 352,992Ochiltree County — Seat: Perryton — Pop: 9,284Oldham County — Seat: Vega — Pop: 1,783Orange County — Seat: Orange — Pop: 86,266Palo Pinto County — Seat: Palo Pinto — Pop: 30,791Panola County — Seat: Carthage — Pop: 23,018Parker County — Seat: Weatherford — Pop: 184,767Parmer County — Seat: Farwell — Pop: 9,678Pecos County — Seat: Fort Stockton — Pop: 14,560Polk County — Seat: Livingston — Pop: 53,434Potter County — Seat: Amarillo — Pop: 114,453Presidio County — Seat: Marfa — Pop: 5,433Rains County — Seat: Emory — Pop: 13,542Randall County — Seat: Canyon — Pop: 152,351Reagan County — Seat: Big Lake — Pop: 3,166Real County — Seat: Leakey — Pop: 2,745Red River County — Seat: Clarksville — Pop: 11,816Reeves County — Seat: Pecos — Pop: 12,138Refugio County — Seat: Refugio — Pop: 6,657Roberts County — Seat: Miami — Pop: 867Robertson County — Seat: Franklin — Pop: 17,839Rockwall County — Seat: Rockwall — Pop: 140,738Runnels County — Seat: Ballinger — Pop: 9,693Rusk County — Seat: Henderson — Pop: 54,854Sabine County — Seat: Hemphill — Pop: 10,012San Augustine County — Seat: San Augustine — Pop: 7,722San Jacinto County — Seat: Coldspring — Pop: 29,488San Patricio County — Seat: Sinton — Pop: 72,053San Saba County — Seat: San Saba — Pop: 5,787Schleicher County — Seat: Eldorado — Pop: 2,245Scurry County — Seat: Snyder — Pop: 16,162Shackelford County — Seat: Albany — Pop: 3,197Shelby County — Seat: Center — Pop: 24,286Sherman County — Seat: Stratford — Pop: 2,781Smith County — Seat: Tyler — Pop: 252,549Somervell County — Seat: Glen Rose — Pop: 10,261Starr County — Seat: Rio Grande City — Pop: 66,319Stephens County — Seat: Breckenridge — Pop: 9,380Sterling County — Seat: Sterling City — Pop: 1,349Stonewall County — Seat: Aspermont — Pop: 1,186Sutton County — Seat: Sonora — Pop: 3,203Swisher County — Seat: Tulia — Pop: 6,703Tarrant County — Seat: Fort Worth — Pop: 2,248,466Taylor County — Seat: Abilene — Pop: 150,077Terrell County — Seat: Sanderson — Pop: 702Terry County — Seat: Brownfield — Pop: 11,720Throckmorton County — Seat: Throckmorton — Pop: 1,554Titus County — Seat: Mount Pleasant — Pop: 31,563Tom Green County — Seat: San Angelo — Pop: 120,602Travis County — Seat: Austin — Pop: 1,389,670Trinity County — Seat: Groveton — Pop: 14,384Tyler County — Seat: Woodville — Pop: 20,443Upshur County — Seat: Gilmer — Pop: 44,410Upton County — Seat: Rankin — Pop: 3,131Uvalde County — Seat: Uvalde — Pop: 24,963Val Verde County — Seat: Del Rio — Pop: 47,835Van Zandt County — Seat: Canton — Pop: 66,130Victoria County — Seat: Victoria — Pop: 92,656Walker County — Seat: Huntsville — Pop: 83,842Waller County — Seat: Hempstead — Pop: 69,858Ward County — Seat: Monahans — Pop: 11,125Washington County — Seat: Brenham — Pop: 38,288Webb County — Seat: Laredo — Pop: 281,224Wharton County — Seat: Wharton — Pop: 42,060Wheeler County — Seat: Wheeler — Pop: 4,773Wichita County — Seat: Wichita Falls — Pop: 129,555Wilbarger County — Seat: Vernon — Pop: 12,481Willacy County — Seat: Raymondville — Pop: 19,971Williamson County — Seat: Georgetown — Pop: 752,827Wilson County — Seat: Floresville — Pop: 56,139Winkler County — Seat: Kermit — Pop: 7,540Wise County — Seat: Decatur — Pop: 83,778Wood County — Seat: Quitman — Pop: 49,688Yoakum County — Seat: Plains — Pop: 7,438Young County — Seat: Graham — Pop: 18,154Zapata County — Seat: Zapata — Pop: 13,753Zavala County — Seat: Crystal City — Pop: 9,037
Region
West Texas
Big Bend
Panhandle
North Texas
Central Texas
East Texas
Gulf Coast
South Texas

Drag to pan · Scroll/pinch to zoom on supported devices · Click a county for the full profile

Counties in the Panhandle region are highlighted. Toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite to compare with the real geography.

Geography & character of Panhandle

The high plains of the Texas Panhandle stretch across windswept ranchland, oil and gas country, and farming towns anchored by Amarillo and Lubbock. The region is defined by its flat caprock terrain, cold winters, and an economy built on cattle, cotton, and energy.

Together, the 10 counties of the Panhandle region cover roughly 8,988 square miles — that's 3.3% of Texas's total land area — and are home to about 56,961 residents, or roughly 6.3 people per square mile. The most populous county in the region is Gray County (about 20,919 residents), while the largest by land area is Lipscomb County (932 sq mi).

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in the Panhandle region?+

The Panhandle region contains 10 of Texas's 254 counties.

Which is the largest county in Panhandle by population?+

Gray County, with about 20,919 residents.

Which is the smallest county in Panhandle by population?+

Roberts County, with about 867 residents.

What is the total area of the Panhandle region?+

Approximately 8,988 square miles across all 10 counties.

How can I see a real map of the Panhandle region?+

Use the interactive map at the top of this page — toggle Roads, Terrain, or Satellite basemaps to view authentic geography from Esri imagery, with all 10 county boundaries drawn from Census TIGER data.

Panhandle population trends since 2020

Using Census Bureau estimates, the 10 counties of the Panhandle region had 58,905 residents in April 2020 and an estimated 56,961 in July 2025, a change of -1,944 people (-3.3%). For comparison, Texas as a whole grew +8.8%. The region is home to about 0.2% of all Texans.

The median county here has 3,148 residents, and 9 of the 10 counties lost population over the period.

Fastest-growing counties in Panhandle

CountyApril 2020July 2025Change%
Roberts830867+37+4.5%
Childress6,6666,643-23-0.3%
Donley3,2583,213-45-1.4%
Gray21,22620,919-307-1.4%
Hall2,8252,737-88-3.1%

Counties with fewer residents in 2025 than in 2020: Hemphill (-8.9%), Ochiltree (-7.3%), Collingsworth (-6.2%), Wheeler (-4.3%), Lipscomb (-3.5%), Hall (-3.1%), Gray (-1.4%), Donley (-1.4%), Childress (-0.3%).

Getting around the Panhandle region

Interstate 40 crosses Gray and Wheeler counties on its way from Amarillo to Oklahoma, passing through McLean and Shamrock. US 287 runs southeast through Clarendon, Memphis and Childress, and US 83 links Perryton, Canadian, Wheeler and Shamrock on a north–south line.

Each county profile links to the official TxDOT county road map as a free PDF, which shows every state highway, farm-to-market road and county road in detail.

County seats of the Panhandle region

Every county has one county seat, where its courthouse, county clerk and commissioners court are located. Here are all 10 seats in the Panhandle region, with 2025 county population estimates.

CountyCounty seatEstablishedPopulation (2025)
ChildressChildress18766,643
CollingsworthWellington18762,487
DonleyClarendon18763,213
GrayPampa187620,919
HallMemphis18762,737
HemphillCanadian18763,083
LipscombLipscomb18762,955
OchiltreePerryton18769,284
RobertsMiami1876867
WheelerWheeler18764,773

How Panhandle compares with the rest of Texas

RegionCountiesPopulation (2025)Change since 2020
Big Bend463,428-0.9%
Central Texas766,157,232+8.9%
East Texas442,859,145+11.4%
Gulf Coast77,159,882+8.2%
North Texas369,088,115+10.7%
Panhandle1056,961-3.3%
South Texas264,100,117+7.6%
West Texas512,224,941+2.4%

Regions on this site are groupings for browsing. Texas has no official set of regions, and state agencies each draw their own, so a county's region can differ from one source to another.

More about the Panhandle region

Is the Panhandle region growing or shrinking?+

Census Bureau estimates show the Panhandle region's 10 counties went from 58,905 residents in April 2020 to 56,961 in July 2025, a change of -3.3%. Texas as a whole grew +8.8% over the same period.

Which Panhandle county is growing fastest?+

Roberts County, which changed +4.5% between 2020 and 2025 (from 830 to 867 residents).

How many county seats are in the Panhandle region?+

10. Every Texas county has exactly one county seat, where its courthouse and county offices are located. They are all listed on this page.

What share of Texans live in the Panhandle region?+

About 0.2% of the state's estimated 31,709,821 residents in 2025. The median county in the region has 3,148 residents.

Written and reviewed by Colton Boudreau, editor of Texas County Map (Austin, Texas). Last reviewed October 3, 2026. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates (July 1, 2025). Found an error? Tell us.