East Texas · Seat: Henderson

Rusk County, Texas Population

Rusk County has a population of approximately 54,854 residents, ranking #68 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 924 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 59.4 people per square mile — a small-town / exurban profile within the East Texas region.

Population
54,854
Statewide rank
#68 / 254
Density /sq mi
59.4
Land area
924 sq mi

Population overview

Rusk County is home to roughly 54,854 people, making up about 0.17% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #16 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 924 square miles of land and 54,854 residents yields a density of about 59.4 people per square mile — characteristic of small-town and exurban Texas, where towns are anchored by a county seat surrounded by working farmland and ranches.

How Rusk County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Rusk County sits in the upper half of the population distribution. It represents the broad middle of Texas — small to mid-sized counties with a clear county seat and a regionally rooted economy.

ComparisonPopulationvs Rusk
Rusk County54,854—
East Texas region average64,981+18%
Texas county median18,916-66%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+9097%

Neighboring county populations

Rusk County shares borders with 7 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Smith CountyTyler252,549272.1
Gregg CountyLongview126,095460.2
Harrison CountyMarshall71,95680.0
Nacogdoches CountyNacogdoches66,03569.7
Cherokee CountyRusk53,33750.7
Shelby CountyCenter24,28630.6
Panola CountyCarthage23,01828.7

What the numbers mean

Rusk County's density of about 59.4 people per square mile is about 49% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 11 acres of land for every resident.

At this density the county is anchored by one or two real towns, with farms and ranches between them. Hospitals, school districts and retail tend to concentrate in Henderson, which draws shoppers and workers from surrounding rural areas.

Rusk County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 68th of 254; by land area it ranks 105th; and by density it ranks 69th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Rusk County sits in the middle ground between the big metros and the rural majority.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rusk County, Texas?+

Rusk County has an estimated population of 54,854 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Rusk County?+

Rusk County has a population density of approximately 59.4 people per square mile across its 924 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a small-town / exurban county.

Where does Rusk County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Rusk County ranks #68 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.17% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Rusk County?+

Among the 7 counties bordering Rusk, Smith County is the most populous with about 252,549 residents.

How is Rusk County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.