East Texas · Seat: Clarksville

Red River County, Texas Population

Red River County has a population of approximately 11,816 residents, ranking #156 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 1,050 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 11.3 people per square mile — a rural profile within the East Texas region.

Population
11,816
Statewide rank
#156 / 254
Density /sq mi
11.3
Land area
1,050 sq mi

Population overview

Red River County is home to roughly 11,816 people, making up about 0.04% of the total population of Texas. Within the East Texas region, it ranks #39 of 44 counties by population. The combination of 1,050 square miles of land and 11,816 residents yields a density of about 11.3 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Red River County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Red River County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It belongs to the smaller end of Texas counties by population — typical of West Texas, the Panhandle, and the Trans-Pecos.

ComparisonPopulationvs Red River
Red River County11,816—
East Texas region average64,981+450%
Texas county median18,916+60%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+42597%

Neighboring county populations

Red River County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Bowie CountyNew Boston92,696104.4
Lamar CountyParis51,50356.2
Titus CountyMount Pleasant31,56376.8
Morris CountyDaingerfield12,13347.8
Franklin CountyMount Vernon10,99438.4
Delta CountyCooper5,54920.0

What the numbers mean

Red River County's density of about 11.3 people per square mile is about 9% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 57 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Red River County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 156th of 254; by land area it ranks 65th; and by density it ranks 163rd. It has far more land than people compared with most Texas counties.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Red River County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Red River County, Texas?+

Red River County has an estimated population of 11,816 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Red River County?+

Red River County has a population density of approximately 11.3 people per square mile across its 1,050 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Red River County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Red River County ranks #156 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.04% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Red River County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Red River, Bowie County is the most populous with about 92,696 residents.

How is Red River County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.