Central Texas · Seat: Refugio

Refugio County, Texas Population

Refugio County has a population of approximately 6,657 residents, ranking #187 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 770 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 8.6 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
6,657
Statewide rank
#187 / 254
Density /sq mi
8.6
Land area
770 sq mi

Population overview

Refugio County is home to roughly 6,657 people, making up about 0.02% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #63 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 770 square miles of land and 6,657 residents yields a density of about 8.6 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Refugio County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Refugio County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It belongs to the smaller end of Texas counties by population — typical of West Texas, the Panhandle, and the Trans-Pecos.

ComparisonPopulationvs Refugio
Refugio County6,657—
Central Texas region average81,016+1117%
Texas county median18,916+184%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+75685%

Neighboring county populations

Refugio County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Victoria CountyVictoria92,656104.9
San Patricio CountySinton72,053104.1
Bee CountyBeeville32,51536.9
Aransas CountyRockport26,146103.8
Calhoun CountyPort Lavaca19,59938.3
Goliad CountyGoliad7,2088.4

What the numbers mean

Refugio County's density of about 8.6 people per square mile is about 7% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 74 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Refugio County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 187th of 254; by land area it ranks 206th; and by density it ranks 176th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Refugio County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Refugio County, Texas?+

Refugio County has an estimated population of 6,657 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Refugio County?+

Refugio County has a population density of approximately 8.6 people per square mile across its 770 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Refugio County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Refugio County ranks #187 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.02% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Refugio County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Refugio, Victoria County is the most populous with about 92,656 residents.

How is Refugio County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.