Central Texas · Seat: Hamilton

Hamilton County, Texas Population

Hamilton County has a population of approximately 8,680 residents, ranking #175 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 836 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 10.4 people per square mile — a rural profile within the Central Texas region.

Population
8,680
Statewide rank
#175 / 254
Density /sq mi
10.4
Land area
836 sq mi

Population overview

Hamilton County is home to roughly 8,680 people, making up about 0.03% of the total population of Texas. Within the Central Texas region, it ranks #59 of 76 counties by population. The combination of 836 square miles of land and 8,680 residents yields a density of about 10.4 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Hamilton County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Hamilton County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It belongs to the smaller end of Texas counties by population — typical of West Texas, the Panhandle, and the Trans-Pecos.

ComparisonPopulationvs Hamilton
Hamilton County8,680—
Central Texas region average81,016+833%
Texas county median18,916+118%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+58022%

Neighboring county populations

Hamilton County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Coryell CountyGatesville85,59281.4
Erath CountyStephenville43,91140.4
Lampasas CountyLampasas23,65733.2
Bosque CountyMeridian18,91819.1
Comanche CountyComanche14,43215.4
Mills CountyGoldthwaite4,5806.1

What the numbers mean

Hamilton County's density of about 10.4 people per square mile is about 9% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 62 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Hamilton County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 175th of 254; by land area it ranks 189th; and by density it ranks 167th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Hamilton County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hamilton County, Texas?+

Hamilton County has an estimated population of 8,680 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Hamilton County?+

Hamilton County has a population density of approximately 10.4 people per square mile across its 836 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Hamilton County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Hamilton County ranks #175 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.03% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Hamilton County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Hamilton, Coryell County is the most populous with about 85,592 residents.

How is Hamilton County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.