West Texas · Seat: Dimmitt

Castro County, Texas Population

Castro County has a population of approximately 7,295 residents, ranking #183 of 254 Texas counties. The county covers 898 sq mi, giving it a population density of about 8.1 people per square mile — a rural profile within the West Texas region.

Population
7,295
Statewide rank
#183 / 254
Density /sq mi
8.1
Land area
898 sq mi

Population overview

Castro County is home to roughly 7,295 people, making up about 0.02% of the total population of Texas. Within the West Texas region, it ranks #25 of 51 counties by population. The combination of 898 square miles of land and 7,295 residents yields a density of about 8.1 people per square mile — characteristic of rural and frontier Texas, with long distances between settlements and large stretches of working ranchland.

How Castro County compares

Compared with the other 253 Texas counties, Castro County sits in the lower half of the population distribution. It belongs to the smaller end of Texas counties by population — typical of West Texas, the Panhandle, and the Trans-Pecos.

ComparisonPopulationvs Castro
Castro County7,295—
West Texas region average43,626+498%
Texas county median18,916+159%
Largest in Texas (Harris)5,045,026+69057%

Neighboring county populations

Castro County shares borders with 6 counties. Comparing population across an adjacent corridor often reveals commuting patterns, school-district pull, and economic gravity.

CountySeatPopulationDensity
Randall CountyCanyon152,351166.7
Hale CountyPlainview31,81931.7
Deaf Smith CountyHereford18,62612.4
Lamb CountyLittlefield12,57912.4
Parmer CountyFarwell9,67811.0
Swisher CountyTulia6,7037.4

What the numbers mean

Castro County's density of about 8.1 people per square mile is about 7% of the Texas statewide average of roughly 121. Put another way, there are about 79 acres of land for every resident.

Rural density like this means long drives to services, small school districts that are often the heart of community life, and an economy closely tied to agriculture, energy or recreation.

Castro County in statewide context

By population the county ranks 183rd of 254; by land area it ranks 159th; and by density it ranks 179th. Its population and land area rank fairly close together, a balanced profile for Texas.

Texas's population is extremely concentrated: the ten largest counties hold well over half of all Texans, while more than 150 counties have fewer than 30,000 residents. Castro County belongs to that large group of smaller counties.

About the data

Population figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau. The decennial census provides the official count every ten years, and the Bureau's annual Population Estimates Program updates county totals between censuses. Land area comes from the Census Gazetteer and excludes water. Figures are rounded and may differ slightly from county or school district estimates that use other methods. See our methodology page for details.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Castro County, Texas?+

Castro County has an estimated population of 7,295 residents, based on the most recent U.S. Census data.

What is the population density of Castro County?+

Castro County has a population density of approximately 8.1 people per square mile across its 898 sq mi of land area — characteristic of a rural county.

Where does Castro County rank among Texas counties by population?+

Castro County ranks #183 out of 254 Texas counties by total population, accounting for roughly 0.02% of the state's total population.

What is the most populous county near Castro County?+

Among the 6 counties bordering Castro, Randall County is the most populous with about 152,351 residents.

How is Castro County's population measured?+

Population figures are sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau — the decennial census and annual American Community Survey (ACS) population estimates. See our methodology for full sourcing.