Smallest counties in Texas

Texas has its giants — and its quiet, compact counties too.

Two ways to be 'smallest'

A county can be small in land or small in people, and in Texas the two lists barely overlap. The smallest counties by area are mostly in the eastern half of the state, where early settlement produced tightly packed counties — and some of them are now booming suburbs. The smallest counties by population are almost all in West Texas and the Panhandle, where large counties have very few residents. 57 Texas counties have fewer than 5,000 people.

Smallest by land area

CountySeatSq miPop.
RockwallRockwall149140,738
SomervellGlen Rose18710,261
CampPittsburg19813,380
AransasRockport25226,146
MorrisDaingerfield25412,133
RainsEmory25913,542
GreggLongview274126,095
DeltaCooper2775,549
FranklinMount Vernon28610,994
OrangeOrange35686,266

Rockwall County: small footprint, fast growth

Rockwall County is the smallest county in Texas by area at about 149 square miles, and a significant share of it is covered by Lake Ray Hubbard. It was created in 1873 from Kaufman County and named for an underground formation of rock that early settlers believed was a man-made wall — geologists later identified it as a natural sandstone dike.

For most of its history Rockwall was a quiet farming county. Today it is part of the Dallas–Fort Worth Metroplex, with about 140,738 residents and a density of roughly 945 people per square mile — one of the most densely populated counties in Texas. It shows that a small county is not necessarily a rural one.

Smallest by population

CountyRegionPop.Sq mi
LovingWest Texas52673
KingNorth Texas192912
KenedyCentral Texas3191,457
McMullenSouth Texas5441,113
BordenWest Texas567899
KentNorth Texas674902
TerrellBig Bend7022,358
RobertsPanhandle867924
MotleyNorth Texas1,043989
FoardNorth Texas1,044707

Loving County: the least-populated county in the lower 48

Loving County, on the New Mexico line in the Permian Basin, has only about 52 residents spread across 673 square miles. It is regularly cited as the least-populated county in the contiguous United States. Its only community, Mentone, serves as the county seat.

The county was named for Oliver Loving, the cattleman who pioneered the Goodnight–Loving Trail with Charles Goodnight. It was first created in 1887, organized briefly and then disorganized amid allegations of fraud, and finally reorganized in 1931 — making it the last Texas county to be organized. Even with so few residents, Loving County maintains a full county government: a county judge, commissioners, a sheriff and a clerk. In recent years oil and gas drilling has brought large numbers of daily workers who live elsewhere.

Why tiny counties still exist

People sometimes ask why Texas doesn't merge its least-populated counties. The Texas Constitution makes consolidation difficult, county identity runs deep, and each county seat anchors local schools, courts and civic life. Many sparsely populated counties also hold significant oil, gas or wind revenue, which funds roads and services without heavy local taxes. The result is a state with 254 counties — more than any other — ranging from a few dozen residents to several million.

Exploring small counties

Small-population counties reward slow travel: historic courthouses, local museums, dark night skies and ranch landscapes. Use the interactive map to locate them, or compare them against the largest counties in Texas.

Written and reviewed by Colton Boudreau, editor of Texas County Map (Austin, Texas). Last reviewed October 3, 2026. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line, Gazetteer, population estimates) and the Texas State Historical Association's Handbook of Texas. Found an error? Tell us.